Salary Report for Alabama Forensic Psychologists

  • The number of Forensic Psychologists currently employed in Alabama is 130.
  • Forensic Psychologists in Alabama earn an average of $96,660 per year or $46.47 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Forensic Psychologists who work in Alabama is 1%.
  • Alabama will need 400 new Forensic Psychologists by 2030 or 30 new psychologists per year.

Alabama Rankings

  • Alabama ranks #25 in the U.S. for Forensic Psychologists salary and #48 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Alabama ranks #29 in the U.S. for the total number of Forensic Psychologists employed.
  • Alabama ranks #32 in U.S. for the number of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.
  • Alabama ranks #31 in U.S. for the percentage of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.

Compare Alabama to U.S.

Alabama Forensic Psychologists earn an average of $96,660 which is 1% less than the national average salary of $98,010.

TypeAlabamaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$46.47$47.12-1.38%
Average Annual Salary$96,660$98,010-1.38%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Alabama, 50% of Forensic Psychologists earn between $77,690 and $119,770 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn more than $123,800, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Forensic Psychologists.

Approximately 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn under $39,560, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Forensic Psychologists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year13Under $39,560
15%2 – 4 years20$39,560 – $77,690
25%5 – 9 years32$77,690 – $104,420
25%10 – 14 years32$104,420 – $119,770
15%15 – 20 years20$104,420 – $123,800
10%20+ years13Above $123,800
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in Alabama psychologists earn about $108,303 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $98,010.

Cost-of-living in Alabama is 11% less than the national average, which means Alabama residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Forensic Psychologists is $98,010.
  • Average Alabama Forensic Psychologists salary is $96,660.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Alabama Forensic Psychologists earn an average salary of $108,303.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

Forensic Psychologists tend to earn more than Substance Abuse Counselors ($43,250), Social Workers ($45,200), Marriage and Family Therapists ($46,220), Health Care Social Workers ($50,450), School Psychologists ($62,650), Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($84,360), and Psychology Teachers ($85,170).

TitleAnnual Salary
Forensic Psychologists$96,660
Psychology Teachers$85,170
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$84,360
School Psychologists$62,650
Health Care Social Workers$50,450
Marriage and Family Therapists$46,220
Social Workers$45,200
Substance Abuse Counselors$43,250
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Alabama the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (4,320), Substance Abuse Counselors (3,110) and Health Care Social Workers (2,720).

The three professions in Alabama needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (16.9%), Health Care Social Workers (9.7%) and Psychology Teachers (8.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers4,1304,3204.6%410
Substance Abuse Counselors2,6603,11016.9%310
Health Care Social Workers2,4802,7209.7%260
Psychology Teachers4905308.2%50
Forensic Psychologists4004000%30
Marriage and Family Therapists3203406.3%30
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Alabama Cities

The average salary for Forensic Psychologists in Alabama is $96,660. The top cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the most is Birmingham-Hoover ($93,140).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the highest average annual salary is Birmingham-Hoover ($100,529).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Forensic Psychologists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Forensic Psychologists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Birmingham-Hoover$93,140$100,529$7,389
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Alabama Forensic Psychologists

Alabama Forensic Psychologists earn between $39,560 and $123,800 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 130 Forensic Psychologists employed in Alabama which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Forensic Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Alabama with an average annual wage of $96,660.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $39,560 a year in Alabama

The most Forensic Psychologists work in the Birmingham-Hoover area where 30 Forensic Psychologists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in Alabama earn 108,303 per year, while the average across the United States earns $98,010.

By 2030, Alabama will need 400 Forensic Psychologists. A total of 30 Forensic Psychologists will need to enter into the Alabama work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Birmingham-Hoover

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $93,140
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $100,529
Hourly Wage: $44.78
Currently Employed: 30
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.65
Birmingham-Hoover Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Forensic Psychologists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data