Salary Report for Georgia Forensic Psychologists

  • The number of Forensic Psychologists currently employed in Georgia is 370.
  • Forensic Psychologists in Georgia earn an average of $98,360 per year or $47.29 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Forensic Psychologists who work in Georgia is 3%.
  • Georgia will need 1,300 new Forensic Psychologists by 2030 or 90 new psychologists per year.

Georgia Rankings

  • Georgia ranks #19 in the U.S. for Forensic Psychologists salary and #27 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Georgia ranks #15 in the U.S. for the total number of Forensic Psychologists employed.
  • Georgia ranks #10 in U.S. for the number of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.
  • Georgia ranks #8 in U.S. for the percentage of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.

Compare Georgia to U.S.

Georgia Forensic Psychologists earn an average of $98,360 which is 0% more than the national average salary of $98,010.

TypeGeorgiaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$47.29$47.120.36%
Average Annual Salary$98,360$98,0100.36%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Georgia, 50% of Forensic Psychologists earn between $86,300 and $115,880 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn more than $119,770, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Forensic Psychologists.

Approximately 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn under $64,650, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Forensic Psychologists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year37Under $64,650
15%2 – 4 years56$64,650 – $86,300
25%5 – 9 years92$86,300 – $101,340
25%10 – 14 years92$101,340 – $115,880
15%15 – 20 years56$101,340 – $119,770
10%20+ years37Above $119,770
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in Georgia psychologists earn about $104,041 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $98,010.

Cost-of-living in Georgia is 5% less than the national average, which means Georgia residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Forensic Psychologists is $98,010.
  • Average Georgia Forensic Psychologists salary is $98,360.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Georgia Forensic Psychologists earn an average salary of $104,041.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

Forensic Psychologists tend to earn more than Substance Abuse Counselors ($45,740), Social Workers ($48,200), Marriage and Family Therapists ($48,280), Health Care Social Workers ($54,710), Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($73,350), Psychology Teachers ($79,020), and School Psychologists ($80,350).

TitleAnnual Salary
Forensic Psychologists$98,360
School Psychologists$80,350
Psychology Teachers$79,020
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$73,350
Health Care Social Workers$54,710
Marriage and Family Therapists$48,280
Social Workers$48,200
Substance Abuse Counselors$45,740
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Georgia the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (8,290), Social Workers (7,080) and Health Care Social Workers (4,130).

The three professions in Georgia needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Marriage and Family Therapists (35.7%), Substance Abuse Counselors (32.2%) and Health Care Social Workers (19%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors6,2708,29032.2%870
Social Workers6,0007,08018%700
Health Care Social Workers3,4704,13019%410
Forensic Psychologists1,1801,30010.2%90
Psychology Teachers66073010.6%70
Marriage and Family Therapists14019035.7%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Georgia Cities

The average salary for Forensic Psychologists in Georgia is $98,360. The top cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the most are Columbus ($93,170), Augusta-Richmond County ($92,760) and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell ($101,260).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the highest average annual salary are Columbus ($105,695), Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell ($103,158) and Augusta-Richmond County ($101,990).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Forensic Psychologists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Forensic Psychologists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell$101,260$103,158$1,898
Columbus$93,170$105,695$12,525
Augusta-Richmond County$92,760$101,990$9,230
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Georgia Forensic Psychologists

Georgia Forensic Psychologists earn between $64,650 and $119,770 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 370 Forensic Psychologists employed in Georgia which is about 3% of the U.S. total.

Forensic Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Georgia with an average annual wage of $98,360.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $64,650 a year in Georgia

The most Forensic Psychologists work in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell area where 160 Forensic Psychologists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in Georgia earn 104,041 per year, while the average across the United States earns $98,010.

By 2030, Georgia will need 1,300 Forensic Psychologists. A total of 90 Forensic Psychologists will need to enter into the Georgia work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $101,260
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $103,158
Hourly Wage: $48.68
Currently Employed: 160
Cost-of-Living Index: 98.16
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell Salary Report

Augusta-Richmond County

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $92,760
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $101,990
Hourly Wage: $45
Currently Employed: 50
Cost-of-Living Index: 90.95
Augusta-Richmond County Salary Report

Columbus

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $93,170
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $105,695
Hourly Wage: $44.80
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.15
Columbus Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Forensic Psychologists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data