Salary Report for Illinois Forensic Psychologists

  • The number of Forensic Psychologists currently employed in Illinois is 870.
  • Forensic Psychologists in Illinois earn an average of $99,740 per year or $47.95 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Forensic Psychologists who work in Illinois is 6%.
  • Illinois will need 1,390 new Forensic Psychologists by 2030 or 90 new psychologists per year.

Illinois Rankings

  • Illinois ranks #17 in the U.S. for Forensic Psychologists salary and #17 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Illinois ranks #2 in the U.S. for the total number of Forensic Psychologists employed.
  • Illinois ranks #9 in U.S. for the number of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.
  • Illinois ranks #46 in U.S. for the percentage of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.

Compare Illinois to U.S.

Illinois Forensic Psychologists earn an average of $99,740 which is 1% more than the national average salary of $98,010.

TypeIllinoisU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$47.95$47.121.76%
Average Annual Salary$99,740$98,0101.77%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Illinois, 50% of Forensic Psychologists earn between $66,490 and $113,630 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn more than $130,050, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Forensic Psychologists.

Approximately 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn under $38,310, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Forensic Psychologists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year87Under $38,310
15%2 – 4 years130$38,310 – $66,490
25%5 – 9 years218$66,490 – $101,600
25%10 – 14 years218$101,600 – $113,630
15%15 – 20 years130$101,600 – $130,050
10%20+ years87Above $130,050
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in Illinois psychologists earn about $99,264 per year which is more than the average U.S. psychologist of $98,010.

Cost-of-living in Illinois is 0% higher than the national average, which means Illinois residents have an overall higher cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Forensic Psychologists is $98,010.
  • Average Illinois Forensic Psychologists salary is $99,740.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Illinois Forensic Psychologists earn an average salary of $99,264.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $99,740, Illinois Forensic Psychologists tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($101,090).

However, Forensic Psychologists tend to earn more than Substance Abuse Counselors ($52,480), Marriage and Family Therapists ($53,560), Social Workers ($55,930), Health Care Social Workers ($59,090), School Psychologists ($75,240), and Psychology Teachers ($85,420).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$101,090
Forensic Psychologists$99,740
Psychology Teachers$85,420
School Psychologists$75,240
Health Care Social Workers$59,090
Social Workers$55,930
Marriage and Family Therapists$53,560
Substance Abuse Counselors$52,480
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Illinois the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (17,500), Substance Abuse Counselors (14,790) and Health Care Social Workers (5,330).

The three professions in Illinois needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (17.8%), Social Workers (7.5%) and Marriage and Family Therapists (7.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers16,28017,5007.5%1,660
Substance Abuse Counselors12,55014,79017.8%1,480
Health Care Social Workers5,0205,3306.2%500
Marriage and Family Therapists2,0702,2207.2%210
Psychology Teachers1,7601,8605.7%180
Forensic Psychologists1,4401,390-3.5%90
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Illinois Cities

The average salary for Forensic Psychologists in Illinois is $99,740. The top cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the most is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin ($103,430).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the highest average annual salary is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin ($98,646).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Forensic Psychologists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Forensic Psychologists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin$103,430$98,646$-4,784
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Illinois Forensic Psychologists

Illinois Forensic Psychologists earn between $38,310 and $130,050 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 870 Forensic Psychologists employed in Illinois which is about 6% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Illinois with an average annual wage of $101,090.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $38,310 a year in Illinois

The most Forensic Psychologists work in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin area where 720 Forensic Psychologists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in Illinois earn 99,264 per year, while the average across the United States earns $98,010.

By 2030, Illinois will need 1,390 Forensic Psychologists. A total of 90 Forensic Psychologists will need to enter into the Illinois work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $103,430
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $98,646
Hourly Wage: $49.73
Currently Employed: 720
Cost-of-Living Index: 104.85
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Forensic Psychologists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data