Salary Report for New Mexico Forensic Psychologists

  • The number of Forensic Psychologists currently employed in New Mexico is 70.
  • Forensic Psychologists in New Mexico earn an average of $87,820 per year or $42.22 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Forensic Psychologists who work in New Mexico is 1%.
  • New Mexico will need 230 new Forensic Psychologists by 2030 or 20 new psychologists per year.

New Mexico Rankings

  • New Mexico ranks #36 in the U.S. for Forensic Psychologists salary and #42 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • New Mexico ranks #39 in the U.S. for the total number of Forensic Psychologists employed.
  • New Mexico ranks #38 in U.S. for the number of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.
  • New Mexico ranks #36 in U.S. for the percentage of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.

Compare New Mexico to U.S.

New Mexico Forensic Psychologists earn an average of $87,820 which is 10% less than the national average salary of $98,010.

TypeNew MexicoU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$42.22$47.12-10.40%
Average Annual Salary$87,820$98,010-10.40%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In New Mexico, 50% of Forensic Psychologists earn between $46,430 and $114,360 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn more than $120,540, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Forensic Psychologists.

Approximately 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn under $26,350, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Forensic Psychologists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year7Under $26,350
15%2 – 4 years10$26,350 – $46,430
25%5 – 9 years18$46,430 – $101,980
25%10 – 14 years18$101,980 – $114,360
15%15 – 20 years10$101,980 – $120,540
10%20+ years7Above $120,540
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in New Mexico psychologists earn about $95,905 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $98,010.

Cost-of-living in New Mexico is 8% less than the national average, which means New Mexico residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Forensic Psychologists is $98,010.
  • Average New Mexico Forensic Psychologists salary is $87,820.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, New Mexico Forensic Psychologists earn an average salary of $95,905.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $87,820, New Mexico Forensic Psychologists tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($110,410).

However, Forensic Psychologists tend to earn more than Social Workers ($46,870), Marriage and Family Therapists ($56,070), Health Care Social Workers ($60,320), Substance Abuse Counselors ($60,720), School Psychologists ($77,730), and Psychology Teachers ($80,730).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$110,410
Forensic Psychologists$87,820
Psychology Teachers$80,730
School Psychologists$77,730
Substance Abuse Counselors$60,720
Health Care Social Workers$60,320
Marriage and Family Therapists$56,070
Social Workers$46,870
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in New Mexico the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (2,180), Substance Abuse Counselors (1,840) and Health Care Social Workers (1,460).

The three professions in New Mexico needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (18.7%), Psychology Teachers (14.3%) and Marriage and Family Therapists (12.5%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers1,9902,1809.5%210
Substance Abuse Counselors1,5501,84018.7%190
Health Care Social Workers1,3001,46012.3%140
Marriage and Family Therapists24027012.5%30
Forensic Psychologists2302300%20
Psychology Teachers708014.3%10
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salary FAQ for New Mexico Forensic Psychologists

New Mexico Forensic Psychologists earn between $26,350 and $120,540 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 70 Forensic Psychologists employed in New Mexico which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in New Mexico with an average annual wage of $110,410.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $26,350 a year in New Mexico

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in New Mexico earn 95,905 per year, while the average across the United States earns $98,010.

By 2030, New Mexico will need 230 Forensic Psychologists. A total of 20 Forensic Psychologists will need to enter into the New Mexico work forces each year.

Official Data Sources for Forensic Psychologists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data