Salary Report for North Carolina Forensic Psychologists

  • The number of Forensic Psychologists currently employed in North Carolina is 500.
  • Forensic Psychologists in North Carolina earn an average of $87,210 per year or $41.93 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Forensic Psychologists who work in North Carolina is 4%.
  • North Carolina will need 1,960 new Forensic Psychologists by 2030 or 140 new psychologists per year.

North Carolina Rankings

  • North Carolina ranks #37 in the U.S. for Forensic Psychologists salary and #39 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • North Carolina ranks #7 in the U.S. for the total number of Forensic Psychologists employed.
  • North Carolina ranks #5 in U.S. for the number of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.
  • North Carolina ranks #11 in U.S. for the percentage of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.

Compare North Carolina to U.S.

North Carolina Forensic Psychologists earn an average of $87,210 which is 11% less than the national average salary of $98,010.

TypeNorth CarolinaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$41.93$47.12-11.01%
Average Annual Salary$87,210$98,010-11.02%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In North Carolina, 50% of Forensic Psychologists earn between $61,070 and $111,700 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn more than $119,770, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Forensic Psychologists.

Approximately 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn under $46,890, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Forensic Psychologists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year50Under $46,890
15%2 – 4 years75$46,890 – $61,070
25%5 – 9 years125$61,070 – $96,430
25%10 – 14 years125$96,430 – $111,700
15%15 – 20 years75$96,430 – $119,770
10%20+ years50Above $119,770
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in North Carolina psychologists earn about $94,959 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $98,010.

Cost-of-living in North Carolina is 8% less than the national average, which means North Carolina residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Forensic Psychologists is $98,010.
  • Average North Carolina Forensic Psychologists salary is $87,210.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, North Carolina Forensic Psychologists earn an average salary of $94,959.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $87,210, North Carolina Forensic Psychologists tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($94,480).

However, Forensic Psychologists tend to earn more than Marriage and Family Therapists ($46,900), Social Workers ($51,060), Substance Abuse Counselors ($52,850), Health Care Social Workers ($62,540), School Psychologists ($65,110), and Psychology Teachers ($80,960).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$94,480
Forensic Psychologists$87,210
Psychology Teachers$80,960
School Psychologists$65,110
Health Care Social Workers$62,540
Substance Abuse Counselors$52,850
Social Workers$51,060
Marriage and Family Therapists$46,900
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in North Carolina the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (14,160), Substance Abuse Counselors (11,610) and Health Care Social Workers (3,600).

The three professions in North Carolina needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Marriage and Family Therapists (24.4%), Substance Abuse Counselors (23.9%) and Social Workers (13.9%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers12,43014,16013.9%1,390
Substance Abuse Counselors9,37011,61023.9%1,190
Health Care Social Workers3,1703,60013.6%350
Forensic Psychologists1,8001,9608.9%140
Psychology Teachers1,0401,1409.6%110
Marriage and Family Therapists45056024.4%60
Industrial Organizational Psychologists1902005.3%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by North Carolina Cities

The average salary for Forensic Psychologists in North Carolina is $87,210. The top cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the most are Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia ($96,540), Durham-Chapel Hill ($72,710) and Piedmont North Carolina Nonmetropolitan Area ($106,950).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the highest average annual salary are Durham-Chapel Hill ($77,491), Piedmont North Carolina Nonmetropolitan Area ($123,742) and Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia ($102,072).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Forensic Psychologists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Forensic Psychologists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Piedmont North Carolina Nonmetropolitan Area$106,950$123,742$16,792
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia$96,540$102,072$5,532
Durham-Chapel Hill$72,710$77,491$4,781
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for North Carolina Forensic Psychologists

North Carolina Forensic Psychologists earn between $46,890 and $119,770 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 500 Forensic Psychologists employed in North Carolina which is about 4% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in North Carolina with an average annual wage of $94,480.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $46,890 a year in North Carolina

The most Forensic Psychologists work in the Durham-Chapel Hill area where 180 Forensic Psychologists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in North Carolina earn 94,959 per year, while the average across the United States earns $98,010.

By 2030, North Carolina will need 1,960 Forensic Psychologists. A total of 140 Forensic Psychologists will need to enter into the North Carolina work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $96,540
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $102,072
Hourly Wage: $46.41
Currently Employed: 60
Cost-of-Living Index: 94.58
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia Salary Report

Durham-Chapel Hill

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $72,710
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $77,491
Hourly Wage: $35
Currently Employed: 180
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.83
Durham-Chapel Hill Salary Report

Piedmont North Carolina Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $106,950
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $123,742
Hourly Wage: $51.42
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.43
Piedmont North Carolina Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Forensic Psychologists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data