Salary Report for North Dakota Forensic Psychologists

  • The number of Forensic Psychologists currently employed in North Dakota is 30.
  • Forensic Psychologists in North Dakota earn an average of $92,820 per year or $44.63 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Forensic Psychologists who work in North Dakota is less than 1%.
  • North Dakota will need 80 new Forensic Psychologists by 2030 or 10 new psychologists per year.

North Dakota Rankings

  • North Dakota ranks #28 in the U.S. for Forensic Psychologists salary and #38 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • North Dakota ranks #45 in the U.S. for the total number of Forensic Psychologists employed.
  • North Dakota ranks #46 in U.S. for the number of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.
  • North Dakota ranks #4 in U.S. for the percentage of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.

Compare North Dakota to U.S.

North Dakota Forensic Psychologists earn an average of $92,820 which is 5% less than the national average salary of $98,010.

TypeNorth DakotaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$44.63$47.12-5.28%
Average Annual Salary$92,820$98,010-5.30%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In North Dakota, 50% of Forensic Psychologists earn between $76,670 and $119,770 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn more than $128,380, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Forensic Psychologists.

Approximately 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn under $48,920, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Forensic Psychologists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year3Under $48,920
15%2 – 4 years4$48,920 – $76,670
25%5 – 9 years8$76,670 – $101,360
25%10 – 14 years8$101,360 – $119,770
15%15 – 20 years4$101,360 – $128,380
10%20+ years3Above $128,380
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in North Dakota psychologists earn about $100,847 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $98,010.

Cost-of-living in North Dakota is 8% less than the national average, which means North Dakota residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Forensic Psychologists is $98,010.
  • Average North Dakota Forensic Psychologists salary is $92,820.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, North Dakota Forensic Psychologists earn an average salary of $100,847.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $92,820, North Dakota Forensic Psychologists tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($112,160).

However, Forensic Psychologists tend to earn more than Marriage and Family Therapists ($50,980), Health Care Social Workers ($55,580), Social Workers ($59,390), Substance Abuse Counselors ($59,880), School Psychologists ($68,730), and Psychology Teachers ($85,420).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$112,160
Forensic Psychologists$92,820
Psychology Teachers$85,420
School Psychologists$68,730
Substance Abuse Counselors$59,880
Social Workers$59,390
Health Care Social Workers$55,580
Marriage and Family Therapists$50,980
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in North Dakota the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (920), Social Workers (810) and Health Care Social Workers (450).

The three professions in North Dakota needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Marriage and Family Therapists (23.1%), Substance Abuse Counselors (19.5%) and Forensic Psychologists (14.3%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors77092019.5%90
Social Workers72081012.5%80
Health Care Social Workers4104509.8%40
Marriage and Family Therapists13016023.1%20
Psychology Teachers90900%10
Forensic Psychologists708014.3%10
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salary FAQ for North Dakota Forensic Psychologists

North Dakota Forensic Psychologists earn between $48,920 and $128,380 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 30 Forensic Psychologists employed in North Dakota which is about 0% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in North Dakota with an average annual wage of $112,160.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $48,920 a year in North Dakota

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in North Dakota earn 100,847 per year, while the average across the United States earns $98,010.

By 2030, North Dakota will need 80 Forensic Psychologists. A total of 10 Forensic Psychologists will need to enter into the North Dakota work forces each year.

Official Data Sources for Forensic Psychologists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data