Salary Report for West Virginia Forensic Psychologists

  • The number of Forensic Psychologists currently employed in West Virginia is 320.
  • Forensic Psychologists in West Virginia earn an average of $55,990 per year or $26.92 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Forensic Psychologists who work in West Virginia is 2%.
  • West Virginia will need 1,120 new Forensic Psychologists by 2030 or 70 new psychologists per year.

West Virginia Rankings

  • West Virginia ranks #46 in the U.S. for Forensic Psychologists salary and #50 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • West Virginia ranks #17 in the U.S. for the total number of Forensic Psychologists employed.
  • West Virginia ranks #11 in U.S. for the number of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.
  • West Virginia ranks #27 in U.S. for the percentage of new Forensic Psychologists needed by 2030.

Compare West Virginia to U.S.

West Virginia Forensic Psychologists earn an average of $55,990 which is 42% less than the national average salary of $98,010.

TypeWest VirginiaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$26.92$47.12-42.87%
Average Annual Salary$55,990$98,010-42.87%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In West Virginia, 50% of Forensic Psychologists earn between $39,050 and $51,130 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn more than $110,550, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Forensic Psychologists.

Approximately 10% of Forensic Psychologists earn under $31,140, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Forensic Psychologists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year32Under $31,140
15%2 – 4 years48$31,140 – $39,050
25%5 – 9 years80$39,050 – $40,730
25%10 – 14 years80$40,730 – $51,130
15%15 – 20 years48$40,730 – $110,550
10%20+ years32Above $110,550
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in West Virginia psychologists earn about $63,654 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $98,010.

Cost-of-living in West Virginia is 12% less than the national average, which means West Virginia residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Forensic Psychologists is $98,010.
  • Average West Virginia Forensic Psychologists salary is $55,990.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, West Virginia Forensic Psychologists earn an average salary of $63,654.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $55,990, West Virginia Forensic Psychologists tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($63,410), and School Psychologists ($61,210).

However, Forensic Psychologists tend to earn more than Social Workers ($41,230), Substance Abuse Counselors ($41,520), Marriage and Family Therapists ($43,550), Psychology Teachers ($54,450), and Health Care Social Workers ($54,830).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$63,410
School Psychologists$61,210
Forensic Psychologists$55,990
Health Care Social Workers$54,830
Psychology Teachers$54,450
Marriage and Family Therapists$43,550
Substance Abuse Counselors$41,520
Social Workers$41,230
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in West Virginia the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (2,000), Substance Abuse Counselors (1,880) and Forensic Psychologists (1,120).

The three professions in West Virginia needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (27.9%), Marriage and Family Therapists (23.1%) and Health Care Social Workers (13.6%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers1,9302,0003.6%190
Substance Abuse Counselors1,4701,88027.9%200
Forensic Psychologists1,1001,1201.8%70
Health Care Social Workers8801,00013.6%100
Psychology Teachers19021010.5%20
Marriage and Family Therapists13016023.1%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by West Virginia Cities

The average salary for Forensic Psychologists in West Virginia is $55,990. The top cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the most are Huntington-Ashland ($71,280), Southern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area ($50,080) and Northern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area ($47,830).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Forensic Psychologists the highest average annual salary are Huntington-Ashland ($82,386), Southern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area ($59,029) and Northern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area ($56,377).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Forensic Psychologists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Forensic Psychologists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Huntington-Ashland$71,280$82,386$11,106
Southern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area$50,080$59,029$8,949
Northern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area$47,830$56,377$8,547
Charleston$44,680$50,332$5,652
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for West Virginia Forensic Psychologists

West Virginia Forensic Psychologists earn between $31,140 and $110,550 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 320 Forensic Psychologists employed in West Virginia which is about 2% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in West Virginia with an average annual wage of $63,410.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $31,140 a year in West Virginia

The most Forensic Psychologists work in the Northern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area area where 70 Forensic Psychologists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Forensic Psychologists in West Virginia earn 63,654 per year, while the average across the United States earns $98,010.

By 2030, West Virginia will need 1,120 Forensic Psychologists. A total of 70 Forensic Psychologists will need to enter into the West Virginia work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Charleston

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $44,680
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $50,332
Hourly Wage: $21.48
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.77
Charleston Salary Report

Huntington-Ashland

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $71,280
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $82,386
Hourly Wage: $34
Currently Employed: 50
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.52
Huntington-Ashland Salary Report

Northern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $47,830
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $56,377
Hourly Wage: $23.00
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 84.84
Northern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Southern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Forensic Psychologists Salary: $50,080
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $59,029
Hourly Wage: $24
Currently Employed: 30
Cost-of-Living Index: 84.84
Southern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Forensic Psychologists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data