Salary Report for Arkansas Health Care Social Workers

  • The number of Health Care Social Workers currently employed in Arkansas is 1,100.
  • Health Care Social Workers in Arkansas earn an average of $57,650 per year or $27.72 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Health Care Social Workers who work in Arkansas is 1%.
  • Arkansas will need 1,460 new Health Care Social Workers by 2030 or 140 new psychologists per year.

Arkansas Rankings

  • Arkansas ranks #33 in the U.S. for Health Care Social Workers salary and #49 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Arkansas ranks #35 in the U.S. for the total number of Health Care Social Workers employed.
  • Arkansas ranks #33 in U.S. for the number of new Health Care Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • Arkansas ranks #38 in U.S. for the percentage of new Health Care Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare Arkansas to U.S.

Arkansas Health Care Social Workers earn an average of $57,650 which is 7% less than the national average salary of $62,310.

TypeArkansasU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$27.72$29.96-7.48%
Average Annual Salary$57,650$62,310-7.48%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Arkansas, 50% of Health Care Social Workers earn between $47,500 and $63,320 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Health Care Social Workers earn more than $77,860, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Health Care Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Health Care Social Workers earn under $37,390, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Health Care Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year110Under $37,390
15%2 – 4 years165$37,390 – $47,500
25%5 – 9 years275$47,500 – $59,960
25%10 – 14 years275$59,960 – $63,320
15%15 – 20 years165$59,960 – $77,860
10%20+ years110Above $77,860
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Health Care Social Workers in Arkansas psychologists earn about $64,645 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $62,310.

Cost-of-living in Arkansas is 11% less than the national average, which means Arkansas residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Health Care Social Workers is $62,310.
  • Average Arkansas Health Care Social Workers salary is $57,650.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Arkansas Health Care Social Workers earn an average salary of $64,645.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $57,650, Arkansas Health Care Social Workers tend to earn less than Forensic Psychologists ($92,470), Psychology Teachers ($79,020), School Psychologists ($75,510), and Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($75,050).

However, Health Care Social Workers tend to earn more than Social Workers ($41,110), and Substance Abuse Counselors ($48,320).

TitleAnnual Salary
Forensic Psychologists$92,470
Psychology Teachers$79,020
School Psychologists$75,510
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$75,050
Health Care Social Workers$57,650
Substance Abuse Counselors$48,320
Social Workers$41,110
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Arkansas the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (2,360), Health Care Social Workers (1,460) and Social Workers (1,290).

The three professions in Arkansas needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (26.9%), Marriage and Family Therapists (20%) and Psychology Teachers (13%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors1,8602,36026.9%240
Health Care Social Workers1,3301,4609.8%140
Social Workers1,1901,2908.4%120
Forensic Psychologists3403400%20
Psychology Teachers23026013%20
Marriage and Family Therapists10012020%10
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Arkansas Cities

The average salary for Health Care Social Workers in Arkansas is $57,650. The top cities that pay Health Care Social Workers the most are Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers ($61,190), Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway ($59,860) and Jonesboro ($56,500).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Health Care Social Workers the highest average annual salary are Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers ($65,598), Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway ($64,889) and Jonesboro ($64,764).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Health Care Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Health Care Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers$61,190$65,598$4,408
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway$59,860$64,889$5,029
Jonesboro$56,500$64,764$8,264
Hot Springs$55,790$63,775$7,985
South Arkansas Nonmetropolitan Area$53,200$62,259$9,059
West Arkansas Nonmetropolitan Area$53,100$62,142$9,042
East Arkansas Nonmetropolitan Area$52,900$61,908$9,008
Fort Smith$51,010$57,135$6,125
North Arkansas Nonmetropolitan Area$50,530$59,134$8,604
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Arkansas Health Care Social Workers

Arkansas Health Care Social Workers earn between $37,390 and $77,860 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 1,100 Health Care Social Workers employed in Arkansas which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Forensic Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Arkansas with an average annual wage of $92,470.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $37,390 a year in Arkansas

The most Health Care Social Workers work in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway area where 500 Health Care Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Health Care Social Workers in Arkansas earn 64,645 per year, while the average across the United States earns $62,310.

By 2030, Arkansas will need 1,460 Health Care Social Workers. A total of 140 Health Care Social Workers will need to enter into the Arkansas work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

East Arkansas Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $52,900
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $61,908
Hourly Wage: $25.43
Currently Employed: 50
Cost-of-Living Index: 85.45
East Arkansas Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $61,190
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $65,598
Hourly Wage: $29
Currently Employed: 130
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.28
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers Salary Report

Fort Smith

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $51,010
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $57,135
Hourly Wage: $24.52
Currently Employed: 110
Cost-of-Living Index: 89.28
Fort Smith Salary Report

Hot Springs

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $55,790
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $63,775
Hourly Wage: $27
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.48
Hot Springs Salary Report

Jonesboro

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $56,500
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $64,764
Hourly Wage: $27.16
Currently Employed: 50
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.24
Jonesboro Salary Report

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $59,860
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $64,889
Hourly Wage: $29
Currently Employed: 500
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.25
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway Salary Report

North Arkansas Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $50,530
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $59,134
Hourly Wage: $24.29
Currently Employed: 120
Cost-of-Living Index: 85.45
North Arkansas Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

South Arkansas Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $53,200
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $62,259
Hourly Wage: $26
Currently Employed: 60
Cost-of-Living Index: 85.45
South Arkansas Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

West Arkansas Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $53,100
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $62,142
Hourly Wage: $25.53
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 85.45
West Arkansas Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Health Care Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data