Salary Report for Tennessee Health Care Social Workers

  • The number of Health Care Social Workers currently employed in Tennessee is 7,440.
  • Health Care Social Workers in Tennessee earn an average of $52,920 per year or $25.44 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Health Care Social Workers who work in Tennessee is 4%.
  • Tennessee will need 6,640 new Health Care Social Workers by 2030 or 670 new psychologists per year.

Tennessee Rankings

  • Tennessee ranks #47 in the U.S. for Health Care Social Workers salary and #37 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Tennessee ranks #6 in the U.S. for the total number of Health Care Social Workers employed.
  • Tennessee ranks #8 in U.S. for the number of new Health Care Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • Tennessee ranks #5 in U.S. for the percentage of new Health Care Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare Tennessee to U.S.

Tennessee Health Care Social Workers earn an average of $52,920 which is 15% less than the national average salary of $62,310.

TypeTennesseeU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$25.44$29.96-15.09%
Average Annual Salary$52,920$62,310-15.07%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Tennessee, 50% of Health Care Social Workers earn between $38,550 and $63,550 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Health Care Social Workers earn more than $78,950, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Health Care Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Health Care Social Workers earn under $31,170, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Health Care Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year744Under $31,170
15%2 – 4 years1,116$31,170 – $38,550
25%5 – 9 years1,860$38,550 – $49,350
25%10 – 14 years1,860$49,350 – $63,550
15%15 – 20 years1,116$49,350 – $78,950
10%20+ years744Above $78,950
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Health Care Social Workers in Tennessee psychologists earn about $57,428 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $62,310.

Cost-of-living in Tennessee is 8% less than the national average, which means Tennessee residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Health Care Social Workers is $62,310.
  • Average Tennessee Health Care Social Workers salary is $52,920.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Tennessee Health Care Social Workers earn an average salary of $57,428.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $52,920, Tennessee Health Care Social Workers tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($108,560), Psychology Teachers ($78,840), and School Psychologists ($67,420).

However, Health Care Social Workers tend to earn more than Substance Abuse Counselors ($42,210), Marriage and Family Therapists ($43,560), and Social Workers ($46,280).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$108,560
Psychology Teachers$78,840
School Psychologists$67,420
Health Care Social Workers$52,920
Social Workers$46,280
Marriage and Family Therapists$43,560
Substance Abuse Counselors$42,210
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Tennessee the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Health Care Social Workers (6,640), Social Workers (6,520) and Substance Abuse Counselors (4,940).

The three professions in Tennessee needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (35%), Psychology Teachers (29.5%) and Marriage and Family Therapists (25.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers5,9306,5209.9%630
Health Care Social Workers5,4006,64023%670
Substance Abuse Counselors3,6604,94035%520
Marriage and Family Therapists1,1901,49025.2%150
Psychology Teachers9501,23029.5%130
Forensic Psychologists9409602.1%70
Industrial Organizational Psychologists60600%0
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Tennessee Cities

The average salary for Health Care Social Workers in Tennessee is $52,920. The top cities that pay Health Care Social Workers the most are Chattanooga ($59,250), Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin ($55,910) and Memphis ($55,480).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Health Care Social Workers the highest average annual salary are Chattanooga ($64,381), Memphis ($59,836) and Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin ($57,651).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Health Care Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Health Care Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Chattanooga$59,250$64,381$5,131
Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin$55,910$57,651$1,741
Memphis$55,480$59,836$4,356
Knoxville$47,410$51,724$4,314
Morristown$47,300$53,768$6,468
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol$47,080$54,071$6,991
West Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area$47,020$54,674$7,654
North Central Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area$46,700$54,302$7,602
Jackson$46,690$55,517$8,827
Johnson City$44,870$50,489$5,619
East Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area$44,650$51,919$7,269
Clarksville$44,030$48,518$4,488
South Central Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area$43,500$50,581$7,081
Cleveland$40,630$46,008$5,378
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Tennessee Health Care Social Workers

Tennessee Health Care Social Workers earn between $31,170 and $78,950 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 7,440 Health Care Social Workers employed in Tennessee which is about 4% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Tennessee with an average annual wage of $108,560.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $31,170 a year in Tennessee

The most Health Care Social Workers work in the Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin area where 2,540 Health Care Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Health Care Social Workers in Tennessee earn 57,428 per year, while the average across the United States earns $62,310.

By 2030, Tennessee will need 6,640 Health Care Social Workers. A total of 670 Health Care Social Workers will need to enter into the Tennessee work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Chattanooga

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $59,250
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $64,381
Hourly Wage: $28.49
Currently Employed: 840
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.03
Chattanooga Salary Report

Clarksville

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $44,030
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $48,518
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 140
Cost-of-Living Index: 90.75
Clarksville Salary Report

Cleveland

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $40,630
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $46,008
Hourly Wage: $19.53
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.31
Cleveland Salary Report

East Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $44,650
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $51,919
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 200
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.00
East Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Jackson

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $46,690
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $55,517
Hourly Wage: $22.45
Currently Employed: 200
Cost-of-Living Index: 84.10
Jackson Salary Report

Johnson City

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $44,870
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $50,489
Hourly Wage: $22
Currently Employed: 230
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.87
Johnson City Salary Report

Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $47,080
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $54,071
Hourly Wage: $22.64
Currently Employed: 180
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.07
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol Salary Report

Knoxville

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $47,410
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $51,724
Hourly Wage: $23
Currently Employed: 800
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.66
Knoxville Salary Report

Memphis

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $55,480
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $59,836
Hourly Wage: $26.68
Currently Employed: 1,420
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.72
Memphis Salary Report

Morristown

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $47,300
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $53,768
Hourly Wage: $23
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.97
Morristown Salary Report

Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $55,910
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $57,651
Hourly Wage: $26.88
Currently Employed: 2,540
Cost-of-Living Index: 96.98
Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin Salary Report

North Central Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $46,700
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $54,302
Hourly Wage: $22
Currently Employed: 240
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.00
North Central Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

South Central Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $43,500
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $50,581
Hourly Wage: $20.91
Currently Employed: 170
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.00
South Central Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

West Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $47,020
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $54,674
Hourly Wage: $23
Currently Employed: 280
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.00
West Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Health Care Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data