Salary Report for Utah Health Care Social Workers

  • The number of Health Care Social Workers currently employed in Utah is 1,270.
  • Health Care Social Workers in Utah earn an average of $67,880 per year or $32.63 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Health Care Social Workers who work in Utah is 1%.
  • Utah will need 1,610 new Health Care Social Workers by 2030 or 160 new psychologists per year.

Utah Rankings

  • Utah ranks #10 in the U.S. for Health Care Social Workers salary and #26 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Utah ranks #32 in the U.S. for the total number of Health Care Social Workers employed.
  • Utah ranks #32 in U.S. for the number of new Health Care Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • Utah ranks #9 in U.S. for the percentage of new Health Care Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare Utah to U.S.

Utah Health Care Social Workers earn an average of $67,880 which is 8% more than the national average salary of $62,310.

TypeUtahU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$32.63$29.968.91%
Average Annual Salary$67,880$62,3108.94%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Utah, 50% of Health Care Social Workers earn between $60,630 and $80,740 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Health Care Social Workers earn more than $98,470, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Health Care Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Health Care Social Workers earn under $46,600, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Health Care Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year127Under $46,600
15%2 – 4 years190$46,600 – $60,630
25%5 – 9 years318$60,630 – $63,850
25%10 – 14 years318$63,850 – $80,740
15%15 – 20 years190$63,850 – $98,470
10%20+ years127Above $98,470
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Health Care Social Workers in Utah psychologists earn about $71,213 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $62,310.

Cost-of-living in Utah is 5% less than the national average, which means Utah residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Health Care Social Workers is $62,310.
  • Average Utah Health Care Social Workers salary is $67,880.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Utah Health Care Social Workers earn an average salary of $71,213.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $67,880, Utah Health Care Social Workers tend to earn less than Psychology Teachers ($96,460), Forensic Psychologists ($92,580), Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($87,030), and Marriage and Family Therapists ($86,490).

However, Health Care Social Workers tend to earn more than Social Workers ($51,650), School Psychologists ($64,190), and Substance Abuse Counselors ($66,190).

TitleAnnual Salary
Psychology Teachers$96,460
Forensic Psychologists$92,580
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$87,030
Marriage and Family Therapists$86,490
Health Care Social Workers$67,880
Substance Abuse Counselors$66,190
School Psychologists$64,190
Social Workers$51,650
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Utah the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (5,390), Social Workers (1,890) and Health Care Social Workers (1,610).

The three professions in Utah needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Psychology Teachers (40.7%), Substance Abuse Counselors (37.2%) and Forensic Psychologists (28.1%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors3,9305,39037.2%570
Social Workers1,5701,89020.4%190
Health Care Social Workers1,3401,61020.1%160
Marriage and Family Therapists1,1101,42027.9%150
Forensic Psychologists32041028.1%30
Psychology Teachers27038040.7%40
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Utah Cities

The average salary for Health Care Social Workers in Utah is $67,880. The top cities that pay Health Care Social Workers the most are Salt Lake City ($72,460), Provo-Orem ($66,430) and St. George ($65,600).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Health Care Social Workers the highest average annual salary are Salt Lake City ($74,151), Logan ($71,466) and St. George ($69,824).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Health Care Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Health Care Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Salt Lake City$72,460$74,151$1,691
Provo-Orem$66,430$69,292$2,862
St. George$65,600$69,824$4,224
Logan$65,220$71,466$6,246
Ogden-Clearfield$65,110$68,378$3,268
Eastern Utah Nonmetropolitan Area$54,960$62,554$7,594
Central Utah Nonmetropolitan Area$50,020$56,931$6,911
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Utah Health Care Social Workers

Utah Health Care Social Workers earn between $46,600 and $98,470 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 1,270 Health Care Social Workers employed in Utah which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Psychology Teachers are the highest paid psychologists in Utah with an average annual wage of $96,460.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $46,600 a year in Utah

The most Health Care Social Workers work in the Salt Lake City area where 660 Health Care Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Health Care Social Workers in Utah earn 71,213 per year, while the average across the United States earns $62,310.

By 2030, Utah will need 1,610 Health Care Social Workers. A total of 160 Health Care Social Workers will need to enter into the Utah work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Eastern Utah Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $54,960
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $62,554
Hourly Wage: $26.43
Currently Employed: 60
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.86
Eastern Utah Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Logan

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $65,220
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $71,466
Hourly Wage: $31
Currently Employed: 50
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.26
Logan Salary Report

Ogden-Clearfield

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $65,110
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $68,378
Hourly Wage: $31.30
Currently Employed: 210
Cost-of-Living Index: 95.22
Ogden-Clearfield Salary Report

Provo-Orem

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $66,430
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $69,292
Hourly Wage: $32
Currently Employed: 150
Cost-of-Living Index: 95.87
Provo-Orem Salary Report

Salt Lake City

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $72,460
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $74,151
Hourly Wage: $34.84
Currently Employed: 660
Cost-of-Living Index: 97.72
Salt Lake City Salary Report

St. George

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $65,600
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $69,824
Hourly Wage: $32
Currently Employed: 100
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.95
St. George Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Health Care Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data