Salary Report for Wisconsin Health Care Social Workers

  • The number of Health Care Social Workers currently employed in Wisconsin is 4,290.
  • Health Care Social Workers in Wisconsin earn an average of $59,000 per year or $28.36 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Health Care Social Workers who work in Wisconsin is 2%.
  • Wisconsin will need 4,250 new Health Care Social Workers by 2030 or 400 new psychologists per year.

Wisconsin Rankings

  • Wisconsin ranks #27 in the U.S. for Health Care Social Workers salary and #29 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Wisconsin ranks #14 in the U.S. for the total number of Health Care Social Workers employed.
  • Wisconsin ranks #17 in U.S. for the number of new Health Care Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • Wisconsin ranks #48 in U.S. for the percentage of new Health Care Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare Wisconsin to U.S.

Wisconsin Health Care Social Workers earn an average of $59,000 which is 5% less than the national average salary of $62,310.

TypeWisconsinU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$28.36$29.96-5.34%
Average Annual Salary$59,000$62,310-5.31%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Wisconsin, 50% of Health Care Social Workers earn between $49,040 and $63,870 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Health Care Social Workers earn more than $79,380, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Health Care Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Health Care Social Workers earn under $45,290, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Health Care Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year429Under $45,290
15%2 – 4 years644$45,290 – $49,040
25%5 – 9 years1,072$49,040 – $60,360
25%10 – 14 years1,072$60,360 – $63,870
15%15 – 20 years644$60,360 – $79,380
10%20+ years429Above $79,380
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Health Care Social Workers in Wisconsin psychologists earn about $63,312 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $62,310.

Cost-of-living in Wisconsin is 7% less than the national average, which means Wisconsin residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Health Care Social Workers is $62,310.
  • Average Wisconsin Health Care Social Workers salary is $59,000.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Wisconsin Health Care Social Workers earn an average salary of $63,312.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $59,000, Wisconsin Health Care Social Workers tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($86,750), Forensic Psychologists ($86,000), Psychology Teachers ($81,270), School Psychologists ($73,520), and Marriage and Family Therapists ($60,190).

However, Health Care Social Workers tend to earn more than Social Workers ($48,910), and Substance Abuse Counselors ($52,010).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$86,750
Forensic Psychologists$86,000
Psychology Teachers$81,270
School Psychologists$73,520
Marriage and Family Therapists$60,190
Health Care Social Workers$59,000
Substance Abuse Counselors$52,010
Social Workers$48,910
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Wisconsin the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (7,630), Social Workers (4,620) and Health Care Social Workers (4,250).

The three professions in Wisconsin needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (18.5%), Marriage and Family Therapists (12.2%) and Social Workers (11.3%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors6,4407,63018.5%770
Social Workers4,1504,62011.3%450
Health Care Social Workers3,9704,2507.1%400
Forensic Psychologists8608903.5%60
Psychology Teachers7207605.6%70
Marriage and Family Therapists41046012.2%50
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Wisconsin Cities

The average salary for Health Care Social Workers in Wisconsin is $59,000. The top cities that pay Health Care Social Workers the most are Madison ($63,780), Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis ($62,470) and Racine ($58,330).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Health Care Social Workers the highest average annual salary are Madison ($65,746), Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis ($65,120) and Wausau ($63,445).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Health Care Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Health Care Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Madison$63,780$65,746$1,966
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis$62,470$65,120$2,650
Racine$58,330$63,244$4,914
La Crosse-Onalaska$58,150$62,333$4,183
Janesville-Beloit$58,000$62,798$4,798
Wausau$57,050$63,445$6,395
Green Bay$56,440$61,555$5,115
Fond du Lac$56,090$61,267$5,177
Appleton$55,960$60,523$4,563
Oshkosh-Neenah$54,920$59,780$4,860
South Central Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area$54,030$60,804$6,774
Eau Claire$53,640$58,216$4,576
Northeastern Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area$52,860$59,487$6,627
Western Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area$52,660$59,262$6,602
Sheboygan$52,460$57,415$4,955
Northwestern Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area$49,360$55,548$6,188
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Wisconsin Health Care Social Workers

Wisconsin Health Care Social Workers earn between $45,290 and $79,380 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 4,290 Health Care Social Workers employed in Wisconsin which is about 2% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Wisconsin with an average annual wage of $86,750.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $45,290 a year in Wisconsin

The most Health Care Social Workers work in the Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis area where 1,460 Health Care Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Health Care Social Workers in Wisconsin earn 63,312 per year, while the average across the United States earns $62,310.

By 2030, Wisconsin will need 4,250 Health Care Social Workers. A total of 400 Health Care Social Workers will need to enter into the Wisconsin work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Appleton

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $55,960
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $60,523
Hourly Wage: $26.90
Currently Employed: 140
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.46
Appleton Salary Report

Eau Claire

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $53,640
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $58,216
Hourly Wage: $26
Currently Employed: 170
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.14
Eau Claire Salary Report

Fond du Lac

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $56,090
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $61,267
Hourly Wage: $26.97
Currently Employed: 30
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.55
Fond du Lac Salary Report

Green Bay

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $56,440
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $61,555
Hourly Wage: $27
Currently Employed: 240
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.69
Green Bay Salary Report

Janesville-Beloit

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $58,000
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $62,798
Hourly Wage: $27.89
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.36
Janesville-Beloit Salary Report

La Crosse-Onalaska

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $58,150
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $62,333
Hourly Wage: $28
Currently Employed: 140
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.29
La Crosse-Onalaska Salary Report

Madison

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $63,780
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $65,746
Hourly Wage: $30.66
Currently Employed: 670
Cost-of-Living Index: 97.01
Madison Salary Report

Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $62,470
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $65,120
Hourly Wage: $30
Currently Employed: 1,460
Cost-of-Living Index: 95.93
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis Salary Report

Northeastern Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $52,860
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $59,487
Hourly Wage: $25.41
Currently Employed: 250
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.86
Northeastern Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Northwestern Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $49,360
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $55,548
Hourly Wage: $24
Currently Employed: 80
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.86
Northwestern Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Oshkosh-Neenah

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $54,920
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $59,780
Hourly Wage: $26.41
Currently Employed: 100
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.87
Oshkosh-Neenah Salary Report

Racine

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $58,330
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $63,244
Hourly Wage: $28
Currently Employed: 100
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.23
Racine Salary Report

Sheboygan

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $52,460
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $57,415
Hourly Wage: $25.22
Currently Employed: 80
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.37
Sheboygan Salary Report

South Central Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $54,030
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $60,804
Hourly Wage: $26
Currently Employed: 230
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.86
South Central Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Wausau

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $57,050
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $63,445
Hourly Wage: $27.43
Currently Employed: 90
Cost-of-Living Index: 89.92
Wausau Salary Report

Western Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Health Care Social Workers Salary: $52,660
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $59,262
Hourly Wage: $25
Currently Employed: 200
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.86
Western Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Health Care Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data