Salary Report for Arizona Marriage and Family Therapists

  • The number of Marriage and Family Therapists currently employed in Arizona is 460.
  • Marriage and Family Therapists in Arizona earn an average of $58,360 per year or $28.06 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Marriage and Family Therapists who work in Arizona is 1%.
  • Arizona will need 1,420 new Marriage and Family Therapists by 2030 or 150 new psychologists per year.

Arizona Rankings

  • Arizona ranks #12 in the U.S. for Marriage and Family Therapists salary and #20 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Arizona ranks #18 in the U.S. for the total number of Marriage and Family Therapists employed.
  • Arizona ranks #9 in U.S. for the number of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.
  • Arizona ranks #1 in U.S. for the percentage of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.

Compare Arizona to U.S.

Arizona Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average of $58,360 which is 2% less than the national average salary of $59,660.

TypeArizonaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$28.06$28.69-2.20%
Average Annual Salary$58,360$59,660-2.18%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Arizona, 50% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $47,320 and $60,300 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn more than $62,950, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Marriage and Family Therapists.

Approximately 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn under $37,270, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Marriage and Family Therapists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year46Under $37,270
15%2 – 4 years69$37,270 – $47,320
25%5 – 9 years115$47,320 – $49,360
25%10 – 14 years115$49,360 – $60,300
15%15 – 20 years69$49,360 – $62,950
10%20+ years46Above $62,950
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Arizona psychologists earn about $58,908 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $59,660.

Cost-of-living in Arizona is 1% less than the national average, which means Arizona residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists is $59,660.
  • Average Arizona Marriage and Family Therapists salary is $58,360.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Arizona Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average salary of $58,908.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $58,360, Arizona Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn less than Forensic Psychologists ($96,710), Psychology Teachers ($77,770), School Psychologists ($76,870), Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($76,870), and Health Care Social Workers ($60,790).

However, Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn more than Social Workers ($43,660), and Substance Abuse Counselors ($54,190).

TitleAnnual Salary
Forensic Psychologists$96,710
Psychology Teachers$77,770
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$76,870
School Psychologists$76,870
Health Care Social Workers$60,790
Marriage and Family Therapists$58,360
Substance Abuse Counselors$54,190
Social Workers$43,660
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Arizona the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (10,550), Social Workers (7,860) and Health Care Social Workers (5,250).

The three professions in Arizona needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (54.2%), Health Care Social Workers (41.5%) and Marriage and Family Therapists (39.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors6,84010,55054.2%1,170
Social Workers6,2807,86025.2%800
Health Care Social Workers3,7105,25041.5%560
Marriage and Family Therapists1,0201,42039.2%150
Forensic Psychologists9101,06016.5%80
Psychology Teachers67079017.9%80
Industrial Organizational Psychologists709028.6%10
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Arizona Cities

The average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists in Arizona is $58,360. The top cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the most is Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale ($58,880).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the highest average annual salary is Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale ($57,410).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Marriage and Family Therapists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Marriage and Family Therapists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale$58,880$57,410$-1,470
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Arizona Marriage and Family Therapists

Arizona Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $37,270 and $62,950 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 460 Marriage and Family Therapists employed in Arizona which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Forensic Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Arizona with an average annual wage of $96,710.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $37,270 a year in Arizona

The most Marriage and Family Therapists work in the Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale area where 380 Marriage and Family Therapists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Arizona earn 58,908 per year, while the average across the United States earns $59,660.

By 2030, Arizona will need 1,420 Marriage and Family Therapists. A total of 150 Marriage and Family Therapists will need to enter into the Arizona work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $58,880
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $57,410
Hourly Wage: $28.31
Currently Employed: 380
Cost-of-Living Index: 102.56
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Marriage and Family Therapists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data