Salary Report for Illinois Marriage and Family Therapists

  • The number of Marriage and Family Therapists currently employed in Illinois is 2,540.
  • Marriage and Family Therapists in Illinois earn an average of $53,560 per year or $25.75 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Marriage and Family Therapists who work in Illinois is 5%.
  • Illinois will need 2,220 new Marriage and Family Therapists by 2030 or 210 new psychologists per year.

Illinois Rankings

  • Illinois ranks #24 in the U.S. for Marriage and Family Therapists salary and #17 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Illinois ranks #3 in the U.S. for the total number of Marriage and Family Therapists employed.
  • Illinois ranks #5 in U.S. for the number of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.
  • Illinois ranks #34 in U.S. for the percentage of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.

Compare Illinois to U.S.

Illinois Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average of $53,560 which is 10% less than the national average salary of $59,660.

TypeIllinoisU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$25.75$28.69-10.25%
Average Annual Salary$53,560$59,660-10.22%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Illinois, 50% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $37,800 and $60,660 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn more than $97,400, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Marriage and Family Therapists.

Approximately 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn under $33,140, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Marriage and Family Therapists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year254Under $33,140
15%2 – 4 years381$33,140 – $37,800
25%5 – 9 years635$37,800 – $47,320
25%10 – 14 years635$47,320 – $60,660
15%15 – 20 years381$47,320 – $97,400
10%20+ years254Above $97,400
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Illinois psychologists earn about $53,304 per year which is more than the average U.S. psychologist of $59,660.

Cost-of-living in Illinois is 0% higher than the national average, which means Illinois residents have an overall higher cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists is $59,660.
  • Average Illinois Marriage and Family Therapists salary is $53,560.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Illinois Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average salary of $53,304.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $53,560, Illinois Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($101,090), Forensic Psychologists ($99,740), Psychology Teachers ($85,420), School Psychologists ($75,240), Health Care Social Workers ($59,090), and Social Workers ($55,930).

However, Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn more than Substance Abuse Counselors ($52,480).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$101,090
Forensic Psychologists$99,740
Psychology Teachers$85,420
School Psychologists$75,240
Health Care Social Workers$59,090
Social Workers$55,930
Marriage and Family Therapists$53,560
Substance Abuse Counselors$52,480
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Illinois the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (17,500), Substance Abuse Counselors (14,790) and Health Care Social Workers (5,330).

The three professions in Illinois needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (17.8%), Social Workers (7.5%) and Marriage and Family Therapists (7.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers16,28017,5007.5%1,660
Substance Abuse Counselors12,55014,79017.8%1,480
Health Care Social Workers5,0205,3306.2%500
Marriage and Family Therapists2,0702,2207.2%210
Psychology Teachers1,7601,8605.7%180
Forensic Psychologists1,4401,390-3.5%90
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Illinois Cities

The average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists in Illinois is $53,560. The top cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the most are Chicago-Naperville-Elgin ($55,200), Rockford ($48,330) and Bloomington ($44,320).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the highest average annual salary are Rockford ($52,768), Chicago-Naperville-Elgin ($52,647) and West Central Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area ($47,096).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Marriage and Family Therapists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Marriage and Family Therapists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin$55,200$52,647$-2,553
Rockford$48,330$52,768$4,438
Bloomington$44,320$47,049$2,729
Peoria$41,490$46,275$4,785
West Central Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area$40,700$47,096$6,396
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Illinois Marriage and Family Therapists

Illinois Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $33,140 and $97,400 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 2,540 Marriage and Family Therapists employed in Illinois which is about 5% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Illinois with an average annual wage of $101,090.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $33,140 a year in Illinois

The most Marriage and Family Therapists work in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin area where 2,080 Marriage and Family Therapists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Illinois earn 53,304 per year, while the average across the United States earns $59,660.

By 2030, Illinois will need 2,220 Marriage and Family Therapists. A total of 210 Marriage and Family Therapists will need to enter into the Illinois work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Bloomington

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $44,320
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $47,049
Hourly Wage: $21.31
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 94.20
Bloomington Salary Report

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $55,200
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $52,647
Hourly Wage: $27
Currently Employed: 2,080
Cost-of-Living Index: 104.85
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Salary Report

Peoria

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $41,490
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $46,275
Hourly Wage: $19.95
Currently Employed: 150
Cost-of-Living Index: 89.66
Peoria Salary Report

Rockford

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $48,330
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $52,768
Hourly Wage: $23
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.59
Rockford Salary Report

West Central Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $40,700
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $47,096
Hourly Wage: $19.57
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.42
West Central Illinois Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Marriage and Family Therapists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data