Salary Report for Kentucky Marriage and Family Therapists

  • The number of Marriage and Family Therapists currently employed in Kentucky is 400.
  • Marriage and Family Therapists in Kentucky earn an average of $57,210 per year or $27.51 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Marriage and Family Therapists who work in Kentucky is 1%.
  • Kentucky will need 560 new Marriage and Family Therapists by 2030 or 60 new psychologists per year.

Kentucky Rankings

  • Kentucky ranks #14 in the U.S. for Marriage and Family Therapists salary and #47 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Kentucky ranks #20 in the U.S. for the total number of Marriage and Family Therapists employed.
  • Kentucky ranks #20 in U.S. for the number of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.
  • Kentucky ranks #19 in U.S. for the percentage of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.

Compare Kentucky to U.S.

Kentucky Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average of $57,210 which is 4% less than the national average salary of $59,660.

TypeKentuckyU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$27.51$28.69-4.11%
Average Annual Salary$57,210$59,660-4.11%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Kentucky, 50% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $43,670 and $76,930 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn more than $81,350, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Marriage and Family Therapists.

Approximately 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn under $34,260, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Marriage and Family Therapists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year40Under $34,260
15%2 – 4 years60$34,260 – $43,670
25%5 – 9 years100$43,670 – $49,720
25%10 – 14 years100$49,720 – $76,930
15%15 – 20 years60$49,720 – $81,350
10%20+ years40Above $81,350
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Kentucky psychologists earn about $63,722 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $59,660.

Cost-of-living in Kentucky is 10% less than the national average, which means Kentucky residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists is $59,660.
  • Average Kentucky Marriage and Family Therapists salary is $57,210.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Kentucky Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average salary of $63,722.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $57,210, Kentucky Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn less than Forensic Psychologists ($97,370), Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($96,290), School Psychologists ($67,930), and Psychology Teachers ($63,940).

However, Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn more than Social Workers ($43,440), Substance Abuse Counselors ($45,310), and Health Care Social Workers ($55,540).

TitleAnnual Salary
Forensic Psychologists$97,370
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$96,290
School Psychologists$67,930
Psychology Teachers$63,940
Marriage and Family Therapists$57,210
Health Care Social Workers$55,540
Substance Abuse Counselors$45,310
Social Workers$43,440
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Kentucky the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (7,140), Substance Abuse Counselors (5,160) and Health Care Social Workers (1,820).

The three professions in Kentucky needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (25.9%), Marriage and Family Therapists (16.7%) and Health Care Social Workers (10.3%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers6,8907,1403.6%670
Substance Abuse Counselors4,1005,16025.9%530
Health Care Social Workers1,6501,82010.3%180
Forensic Psychologists610600-1.6%40
Marriage and Family Therapists48056016.7%60
Psychology Teachers4204507.1%40
Industrial Organizational Psychologists1201308.3%10
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Kentucky Cities

The average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists in Kentucky is $57,210. The top cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the most are South Central Kentucky Nonmetropolitan Area ($58,850), Central Kentucky Nonmetropolitan Area ($58,540) and Lexington-Fayette ($53,730).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the highest average annual salary are South Central Kentucky Nonmetropolitan Area ($68,414), Central Kentucky Nonmetropolitan Area ($68,054) and Lexington-Fayette ($57,681).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Marriage and Family Therapists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Marriage and Family Therapists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
South Central Kentucky Nonmetropolitan Area$58,850$68,414$9,564
Central Kentucky Nonmetropolitan Area$58,540$68,054$9,514
Lexington-Fayette$53,730$57,681$3,951
Louisville/Jefferson County$52,890$57,545$4,655
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Kentucky Marriage and Family Therapists

Kentucky Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $34,260 and $81,350 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 400 Marriage and Family Therapists employed in Kentucky which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Forensic Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Kentucky with an average annual wage of $97,370.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $34,260 a year in Kentucky

The most Marriage and Family Therapists work in the Louisville/Jefferson County area where 120 Marriage and Family Therapists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Kentucky earn 63,722 per year, while the average across the United States earns $59,660.

By 2030, Kentucky will need 560 Marriage and Family Therapists. A total of 60 Marriage and Family Therapists will need to enter into the Kentucky work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Central Kentucky Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $58,540
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $68,054
Hourly Wage: $28.14
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.02
Central Kentucky Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Lexington-Fayette

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $53,730
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $57,681
Hourly Wage: $26
Currently Employed: 50
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.15
Lexington-Fayette Salary Report

Louisville/Jefferson County

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $52,890
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $57,545
Hourly Wage: $25.43
Currently Employed: 120
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.91
Louisville/Jefferson County Salary Report

South Central Kentucky Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $58,850
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $68,414
Hourly Wage: $28
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.02
South Central Kentucky Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Marriage and Family Therapists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data