Salary Report for Oregon Marriage and Family Therapists

  • The number of Marriage and Family Therapists currently employed in Oregon is 340.
  • Marriage and Family Therapists in Oregon earn an average of $59,300 per year or $28.51 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Marriage and Family Therapists who work in Oregon is 1%.
  • Oregon will need 440 new Marriage and Family Therapists by 2030 or 40 new psychologists per year.

Oregon Rankings

  • Oregon ranks #11 in the U.S. for Marriage and Family Therapists salary and #13 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Oregon ranks #23 in the U.S. for the total number of Marriage and Family Therapists employed.
  • Oregon ranks #23 in U.S. for the number of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.
  • Oregon ranks #7 in U.S. for the percentage of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.

Compare Oregon to U.S.

Oregon Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average of $59,300 which is 0% less than the national average salary of $59,660.

TypeOregonU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$28.51$28.69-0.63%
Average Annual Salary$59,300$59,660-0.60%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Oregon, 50% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $48,560 and $61,480 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn more than $95,790, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Marriage and Family Therapists.

Approximately 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn under $44,280, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Marriage and Family Therapists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year34Under $44,280
15%2 – 4 years51$44,280 – $48,560
25%5 – 9 years85$48,560 – $49,650
25%10 – 14 years85$49,650 – $61,480
15%15 – 20 years51$49,650 – $95,790
10%20+ years34Above $95,790
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Oregon psychologists earn about $57,786 per year which is more than the average U.S. psychologist of $59,660.

Cost-of-living in Oregon is 3% higher than the national average, which means Oregon residents have an overall higher cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists is $59,660.
  • Average Oregon Marriage and Family Therapists salary is $59,300.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Oregon Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average salary of $57,786.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $59,300, Oregon Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($126,230), Forensic Psychologists ($112,570), Industrial Organizational Psychologists ($110,840), Psychology Teachers ($98,920), School Psychologists ($86,640), Health Care Social Workers ($79,870), and Substance Abuse Counselors ($59,910).

However, Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn more than Social Workers ($54,790).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$126,230
Forensic Psychologists$112,570
Industrial Organizational Psychologists$110,840
Psychology Teachers$98,920
School Psychologists$86,640
Health Care Social Workers$79,870
Substance Abuse Counselors$59,910
Marriage and Family Therapists$59,300
Social Workers$54,790
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Oregon the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (7,940), Social Workers (4,890) and Health Care Social Workers (2,190).

The three professions in Oregon needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Industrial Organizational Psychologists (33.3%), Substance Abuse Counselors (26.8%) and Marriage and Family Therapists (25.7%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors6,2607,94026.8%790
Social Workers4,1704,89017.3%460
Health Care Social Workers1,9002,19015.3%200
Marriage and Family Therapists35044025.7%40
Forensic Psychologists26029011.5%20
Psychology Teachers24027012.5%20
Industrial Organizational Psychologists304033.3%0
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Oregon Cities

The average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists in Oregon is $59,300. The top cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the most are Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro ($58,120) and Eugene ($57,980).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the highest average annual salary are Eugene ($58,044) and Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro ($55,001).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Marriage and Family Therapists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Marriage and Family Therapists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro$58,120$55,001$-3,119
Eugene$57,980$58,044$64
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Oregon Marriage and Family Therapists

Oregon Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $44,280 and $95,790 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 340 Marriage and Family Therapists employed in Oregon which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Oregon with an average annual wage of $126,230.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $44,280 a year in Oregon

The most Marriage and Family Therapists work in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro area where 200 Marriage and Family Therapists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Oregon earn 57,786 per year, while the average across the United States earns $59,660.

By 2030, Oregon will need 440 Marriage and Family Therapists. A total of 40 Marriage and Family Therapists will need to enter into the Oregon work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Eugene

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $57,980
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $58,044
Hourly Wage: $27.87
Currently Employed: 60
Cost-of-Living Index: 99.89
Eugene Salary Report

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $58,120
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $55,001
Hourly Wage: $28
Currently Employed: 200
Cost-of-Living Index: 105.67
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Marriage and Family Therapists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data