Salary Report for Tennessee Marriage and Family Therapists

  • The number of Marriage and Family Therapists currently employed in Tennessee is 1,340.
  • Marriage and Family Therapists in Tennessee earn an average of $43,560 per year or $20.94 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Marriage and Family Therapists who work in Tennessee is 2%.
  • Tennessee will need 1,490 new Marriage and Family Therapists by 2030 or 150 new psychologists per year.

Tennessee Rankings

  • Tennessee ranks #41 in the U.S. for Marriage and Family Therapists salary and #37 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Tennessee ranks #7 in the U.S. for the total number of Marriage and Family Therapists employed.
  • Tennessee ranks #8 in U.S. for the number of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.
  • Tennessee ranks #8 in U.S. for the percentage of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.

Compare Tennessee to U.S.

Tennessee Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average of $43,560 which is 26% less than the national average salary of $59,660.

TypeTennesseeU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$20.94$28.69-27.01%
Average Annual Salary$43,560$59,660-26.99%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Tennessee, 50% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $36,940 and $48,560 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn more than $50,910, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Marriage and Family Therapists.

Approximately 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn under $30,640, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Marriage and Family Therapists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year134Under $30,640
15%2 – 4 years201$30,640 – $36,940
25%5 – 9 years335$36,940 – $38,520
25%10 – 14 years335$38,520 – $48,560
15%15 – 20 years201$38,520 – $50,910
10%20+ years134Above $50,910
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Tennessee psychologists earn about $47,271 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $59,660.

Cost-of-living in Tennessee is 8% less than the national average, which means Tennessee residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists is $59,660.
  • Average Tennessee Marriage and Family Therapists salary is $43,560.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Tennessee Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average salary of $47,271.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $43,560, Tennessee Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($108,560), Psychology Teachers ($78,840), School Psychologists ($67,420), Health Care Social Workers ($52,920), and Social Workers ($46,280).

However, Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn more than Substance Abuse Counselors ($42,210).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$108,560
Psychology Teachers$78,840
School Psychologists$67,420
Health Care Social Workers$52,920
Social Workers$46,280
Marriage and Family Therapists$43,560
Substance Abuse Counselors$42,210
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Tennessee the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Health Care Social Workers (6,640), Social Workers (6,520) and Substance Abuse Counselors (4,940).

The three professions in Tennessee needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (35%), Psychology Teachers (29.5%) and Marriage and Family Therapists (25.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers5,9306,5209.9%630
Health Care Social Workers5,4006,64023%670
Substance Abuse Counselors3,6604,94035%520
Marriage and Family Therapists1,1901,49025.2%150
Psychology Teachers9501,23029.5%130
Forensic Psychologists9409602.1%70
Industrial Organizational Psychologists60600%0
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Tennessee Cities

The average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists in Tennessee is $43,560. The top cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the most are Clarksville ($46,640), Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin ($46,470) and Memphis ($44,100).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the highest average annual salary are Clarksville ($51,394), Jackson ($50,642) and West Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area ($50,407).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Marriage and Family Therapists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Marriage and Family Therapists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Clarksville$46,640$51,394$4,754
Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin$46,470$47,917$1,447
Memphis$44,100$47,563$3,463
West Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area$43,350$50,407$7,057
Jackson$42,590$50,642$8,052
Knoxville$41,460$45,232$3,772
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol$41,320$47,456$6,136
Chattanooga$40,220$43,703$3,483
North Central Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area$39,110$45,477$6,367
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Tennessee Marriage and Family Therapists

Tennessee Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $30,640 and $50,910 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 1,340 Marriage and Family Therapists employed in Tennessee which is about 2% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Tennessee with an average annual wage of $108,560.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $30,640 a year in Tennessee

The most Marriage and Family Therapists work in the Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin area where 510 Marriage and Family Therapists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Tennessee earn 47,271 per year, while the average across the United States earns $59,660.

By 2030, Tennessee will need 1,490 Marriage and Family Therapists. A total of 150 Marriage and Family Therapists will need to enter into the Tennessee work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Chattanooga

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $40,220
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $43,703
Hourly Wage: $19.34
Currently Employed: 60
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.03
Chattanooga Salary Report

Clarksville

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $46,640
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $51,394
Hourly Wage: $22
Currently Employed: 50
Cost-of-Living Index: 90.75
Clarksville Salary Report

Jackson

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $42,590
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $50,642
Hourly Wage: $20.47
Currently Employed: 50
Cost-of-Living Index: 84.10
Jackson Salary Report

Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $41,320
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $47,456
Hourly Wage: $20
Currently Employed: 30
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.07
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol Salary Report

Knoxville

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $41,460
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $45,232
Hourly Wage: $19.93
Currently Employed: 230
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.66
Knoxville Salary Report

Memphis

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $44,100
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $47,563
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 220
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.72
Memphis Salary Report

Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $46,470
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $47,917
Hourly Wage: $22.34
Currently Employed: 510
Cost-of-Living Index: 96.98
Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin Salary Report

North Central Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $39,110
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $45,477
Hourly Wage: $19
Currently Employed: 60
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.00
North Central Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

West Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $43,350
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $50,407
Hourly Wage: $20.84
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.00
West Tennessee Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Marriage and Family Therapists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data