Salary Report for Utah Marriage and Family Therapists

  • The number of Marriage and Family Therapists currently employed in Utah is 910.
  • Marriage and Family Therapists in Utah earn an average of $86,490 per year or $41.58 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Marriage and Family Therapists who work in Utah is 2%.
  • Utah will need 1,420 new Marriage and Family Therapists by 2030 or 150 new psychologists per year.

Utah Rankings

  • Utah ranks #1 in the U.S. for Marriage and Family Therapists salary and #26 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Utah ranks #11 in the U.S. for the total number of Marriage and Family Therapists employed.
  • Utah ranks #10 in U.S. for the number of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.
  • Utah ranks #5 in U.S. for the percentage of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.

Compare Utah to U.S.

Utah Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average of $86,490 which is 44% more than the national average salary of $59,660.

TypeUtahU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$41.58$28.6944.93%
Average Annual Salary$86,490$59,66044.97%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Utah, 50% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $64,360 and $101,550 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn more than $129,400, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Marriage and Family Therapists.

Approximately 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn under $49,250, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Marriage and Family Therapists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year91Under $49,250
15%2 – 4 years136$49,250 – $64,360
25%5 – 9 years228$64,360 – $75,940
25%10 – 14 years228$75,940 – $101,550
15%15 – 20 years136$75,940 – $129,400
10%20+ years91Above $129,400
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Utah psychologists earn about $90,736 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $59,660.

Cost-of-living in Utah is 5% less than the national average, which means Utah residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists is $59,660.
  • Average Utah Marriage and Family Therapists salary is $86,490.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Utah Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average salary of $90,736.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $86,490, Utah Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn less than Psychology Teachers ($96,460), Forensic Psychologists ($92,580), and Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($87,030).

However, Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn more than Social Workers ($51,650), School Psychologists ($64,190), Substance Abuse Counselors ($66,190), and Health Care Social Workers ($67,880).

TitleAnnual Salary
Psychology Teachers$96,460
Forensic Psychologists$92,580
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$87,030
Marriage and Family Therapists$86,490
Health Care Social Workers$67,880
Substance Abuse Counselors$66,190
School Psychologists$64,190
Social Workers$51,650
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Utah the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (5,390), Social Workers (1,890) and Health Care Social Workers (1,610).

The three professions in Utah needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Psychology Teachers (40.7%), Substance Abuse Counselors (37.2%) and Forensic Psychologists (28.1%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors3,9305,39037.2%570
Social Workers1,5701,89020.4%190
Health Care Social Workers1,3401,61020.1%160
Marriage and Family Therapists1,1101,42027.9%150
Forensic Psychologists32041028.1%30
Psychology Teachers27038040.7%40
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Utah Cities

The average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists in Utah is $86,490. The top cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the most are Salt Lake City ($90,670), Provo-Orem ($86,260) and Ogden-Clearfield ($85,450).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Marriage and Family Therapists the highest average annual salary are Salt Lake City ($92,786), Provo-Orem ($89,976) and Ogden-Clearfield ($89,740).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Marriage and Family Therapists in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Marriage and Family Therapists salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Salt Lake City$90,670$92,786$2,116
Provo-Orem$86,260$89,976$3,716
Ogden-Clearfield$85,450$89,740$4,290
St. George$81,270$86,503$5,233
Logan$72,880$79,860$6,980
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Utah Marriage and Family Therapists

Utah Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $49,250 and $129,400 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 910 Marriage and Family Therapists employed in Utah which is about 2% of the U.S. total.

Psychology Teachers are the highest paid psychologists in Utah with an average annual wage of $96,460.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $49,250 a year in Utah

The most Marriage and Family Therapists work in the Salt Lake City area where 370 Marriage and Family Therapists are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in Utah earn 90,736 per year, while the average across the United States earns $59,660.

By 2030, Utah will need 1,420 Marriage and Family Therapists. A total of 150 Marriage and Family Therapists will need to enter into the Utah work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Logan

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $72,880
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $79,860
Hourly Wage: $35.04
Currently Employed: 50
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.26
Logan Salary Report

Ogden-Clearfield

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $85,450
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $89,740
Hourly Wage: $41
Currently Employed: 120
Cost-of-Living Index: 95.22
Ogden-Clearfield Salary Report

Provo-Orem

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $86,260
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $89,976
Hourly Wage: $41.47
Currently Employed: 230
Cost-of-Living Index: 95.87
Provo-Orem Salary Report

Salt Lake City

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $90,670
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $92,786
Hourly Wage: $44
Currently Employed: 370
Cost-of-Living Index: 97.72
Salt Lake City Salary Report

St. George

Average Marriage and Family Therapists Salary: $81,270
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $86,503
Hourly Wage: $39.07
Currently Employed: 90
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.95
St. George Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Marriage and Family Therapists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data