Salary Report for West Virginia Marriage and Family Therapists

  • The number of Marriage and Family Therapists currently employed in West Virginia is 50.
  • Marriage and Family Therapists in West Virginia earn an average of $43,550 per year or $20.94 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Marriage and Family Therapists who work in West Virginia is less than 1%.
  • West Virginia will need 160 new Marriage and Family Therapists by 2030 or 20 new psychologists per year.

West Virginia Rankings

  • West Virginia ranks #42 in the U.S. for Marriage and Family Therapists salary and #50 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • West Virginia ranks #38 in the U.S. for the total number of Marriage and Family Therapists employed.
  • West Virginia ranks #34 in U.S. for the number of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.
  • West Virginia ranks #12 in U.S. for the percentage of new Marriage and Family Therapists needed by 2030.

Compare West Virginia to U.S.

West Virginia Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average of $43,550 which is 27% less than the national average salary of $59,660.

TypeWest VirginiaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$20.94$28.69-27.01%
Average Annual Salary$43,550$59,660-27.00%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In West Virginia, 50% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $37,250 and $49,130 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn more than $61,140, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Marriage and Family Therapists.

Approximately 10% of Marriage and Family Therapists earn under $36,040, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Marriage and Family Therapists.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year5Under $36,040
15%2 – 4 years8$36,040 – $37,250
25%5 – 9 years12$37,250 – $38,830
25%10 – 14 years12$38,830 – $49,130
15%15 – 20 years8$38,830 – $61,140
10%20+ years5Above $61,140
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in West Virginia psychologists earn about $49,511 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $59,660.

Cost-of-living in West Virginia is 12% less than the national average, which means West Virginia residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Marriage and Family Therapists is $59,660.
  • Average West Virginia Marriage and Family Therapists salary is $43,550.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, West Virginia Marriage and Family Therapists earn an average salary of $49,511.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $43,550, West Virginia Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($63,410), School Psychologists ($61,210), Forensic Psychologists ($55,990), Health Care Social Workers ($54,830), and Psychology Teachers ($54,450).

However, Marriage and Family Therapists tend to earn more than Social Workers ($41,230), and Substance Abuse Counselors ($41,520).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$63,410
School Psychologists$61,210
Forensic Psychologists$55,990
Health Care Social Workers$54,830
Psychology Teachers$54,450
Marriage and Family Therapists$43,550
Substance Abuse Counselors$41,520
Social Workers$41,230
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in West Virginia the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (2,000), Substance Abuse Counselors (1,880) and Forensic Psychologists (1,120).

The three professions in West Virginia needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (27.9%), Marriage and Family Therapists (23.1%) and Health Care Social Workers (13.6%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers1,9302,0003.6%190
Substance Abuse Counselors1,4701,88027.9%200
Forensic Psychologists1,1001,1201.8%70
Health Care Social Workers8801,00013.6%100
Psychology Teachers19021010.5%20
Marriage and Family Therapists13016023.1%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salary FAQ for West Virginia Marriage and Family Therapists

West Virginia Marriage and Family Therapists earn between $36,040 and $61,140 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 50 Marriage and Family Therapists employed in West Virginia which is about 0% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in West Virginia with an average annual wage of $63,410.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $36,040 a year in West Virginia

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Marriage and Family Therapists in West Virginia earn 49,511 per year, while the average across the United States earns $59,660.

By 2030, West Virginia will need 160 Marriage and Family Therapists. A total of 20 Marriage and Family Therapists will need to enter into the West Virginia work forces each year.

Official Data Sources for Marriage and Family Therapists: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data