Salary Report for Tennessee Psychology Teachers

  • The number of Psychology Teachers currently employed in Tennessee is 710.
  • Psychology Teachers in Tennessee earn an average of $78,840 per year or $37.90 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Psychology Teachers who work in Tennessee is 2%.
  • Tennessee will need 1,230 new Psychology Teachers by 2030 or 130 new psychologists per year.

Tennessee Rankings

  • Tennessee ranks #35 in the U.S. for Psychology Teachers salary and #37 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Tennessee ranks #17 in the U.S. for the total number of Psychology Teachers employed.
  • Tennessee ranks #11 in U.S. for the number of new Psychology Teachers needed by 2030.
  • Tennessee ranks #2 in U.S. for the percentage of new Psychology Teachers needed by 2030.

Compare Tennessee to U.S.

Tennessee Psychology Teachers earn an average of $78,840 which is 10% less than the national average salary of $88,390.

TypeTennesseeU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$37.90$42.50-10.80%
Average Annual Salary$78,840$88,390-10.80%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Tennessee, 50% of Psychology Teachers earn between $59,470 and $82,170 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Psychology Teachers earn more than $123,630, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Psychology Teachers.

Approximately 10% of Psychology Teachers earn under $47,470, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Psychology Teachers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year71Under $47,470
15%2 – 4 years106$47,470 – $59,470
25%5 – 9 years178$59,470 – $64,490
25%10 – 14 years178$64,490 – $82,170
15%15 – 20 years106$64,490 – $123,630
10%20+ years71Above $123,630
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Psychology Teachers in Tennessee psychologists earn about $85,556 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $88,390.

Cost-of-living in Tennessee is 8% less than the national average, which means Tennessee residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Psychology Teachers is $88,390.
  • Average Tennessee Psychology Teachers salary is $78,840.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Tennessee Psychology Teachers earn an average salary of $85,556.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $78,840, Tennessee Psychology Teachers tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($108,560).

However, Psychology Teachers tend to earn more than Substance Abuse Counselors ($42,210), Marriage and Family Therapists ($43,560), Social Workers ($46,280), Health Care Social Workers ($52,920), and School Psychologists ($67,420).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$108,560
Psychology Teachers$78,840
School Psychologists$67,420
Health Care Social Workers$52,920
Social Workers$46,280
Marriage and Family Therapists$43,560
Substance Abuse Counselors$42,210
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Tennessee the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Health Care Social Workers (6,640), Social Workers (6,520) and Substance Abuse Counselors (4,940).

The three professions in Tennessee needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (35%), Psychology Teachers (29.5%) and Marriage and Family Therapists (25.2%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers5,9306,5209.9%630
Health Care Social Workers5,4006,64023%670
Substance Abuse Counselors3,6604,94035%520
Marriage and Family Therapists1,1901,49025.2%150
Psychology Teachers9501,23029.5%130
Forensic Psychologists9409602.1%70
Industrial Organizational Psychologists60600%0
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Tennessee Cities

The average salary for Psychology Teachers in Tennessee is $78,840. The top cities that pay Psychology Teachers the most are Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin ($87,630), Knoxville ($81,690) and Memphis ($77,540).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Psychology Teachers the highest average annual salary are Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin ($90,359), Knoxville ($89,123) and Memphis ($83,628).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Psychology Teachers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Psychology Teachers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin$87,630$90,359$2,729
Knoxville$81,690$89,123$7,433
Memphis$77,540$83,628$6,088
Chattanooga$61,710$67,054$5,344
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Tennessee Psychology Teachers

Tennessee Psychology Teachers earn between $47,470 and $123,630 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 710 Psychology Teachers employed in Tennessee which is about 2% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Tennessee with an average annual wage of $108,560.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $47,470 a year in Tennessee

The most Psychology Teachers work in the Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin area where 260 Psychology Teachers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Psychology Teachers in Tennessee earn 85,556 per year, while the average across the United States earns $88,390.

By 2030, Tennessee will need 1,230 Psychology Teachers. A total of 130 Psychology Teachers will need to enter into the Tennessee work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Chattanooga

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $61,710
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $67,054
Hourly Wage: $29.67
Currently Employed: 60
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.03
Chattanooga Salary Report

Knoxville

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $81,690
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $89,123
Hourly Wage: $39
Currently Employed: 90
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.66
Knoxville Salary Report

Memphis

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $77,540
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $83,628
Hourly Wage: $37.28
Currently Employed: 110
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.72
Memphis Salary Report

Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $87,630
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $90,359
Hourly Wage: $42
Currently Employed: 260
Cost-of-Living Index: 96.98
Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Psychology Teachers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data