Salary Report for Utah Psychology Teachers

  • The number of Psychology Teachers currently employed in Utah is 290.
  • Psychology Teachers in Utah earn an average of $96,460 per year or $46.38 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Psychology Teachers who work in Utah is 1%.
  • Utah will need 380 new Psychology Teachers by 2030 or 40 new psychologists per year.

Utah Rankings

  • Utah ranks #6 in the U.S. for Psychology Teachers salary and #26 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Utah ranks #28 in the U.S. for the total number of Psychology Teachers employed.
  • Utah ranks #27 in U.S. for the number of new Psychology Teachers needed by 2030.
  • Utah ranks #1 in U.S. for the percentage of new Psychology Teachers needed by 2030.

Compare Utah to U.S.

Utah Psychology Teachers earn an average of $96,460 which is 9% more than the national average salary of $88,390.

TypeUtahU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$46.38$42.509.13%
Average Annual Salary$96,460$88,3909.13%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Utah, 50% of Psychology Teachers earn between $59,360 and $128,820 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Psychology Teachers earn more than $132,840, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Psychology Teachers.

Approximately 10% of Psychology Teachers earn under $31,300, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Psychology Teachers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year29Under $31,300
15%2 – 4 years44$31,300 – $59,360
25%5 – 9 years72$59,360 – $81,980
25%10 – 14 years72$81,980 – $128,820
15%15 – 20 years44$81,980 – $132,840
10%20+ years29Above $132,840
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Psychology Teachers in Utah psychologists earn about $101,196 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $88,390.

Cost-of-living in Utah is 5% less than the national average, which means Utah residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Psychology Teachers is $88,390.
  • Average Utah Psychology Teachers salary is $96,460.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Utah Psychology Teachers earn an average salary of $101,196.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

Psychology Teachers tend to earn more than Social Workers ($51,650), School Psychologists ($64,190), Substance Abuse Counselors ($66,190), Health Care Social Workers ($67,880), Marriage and Family Therapists ($86,490), Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($87,030), and Forensic Psychologists ($92,580).

TitleAnnual Salary
Psychology Teachers$96,460
Forensic Psychologists$92,580
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$87,030
Marriage and Family Therapists$86,490
Health Care Social Workers$67,880
Substance Abuse Counselors$66,190
School Psychologists$64,190
Social Workers$51,650
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Utah the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (5,390), Social Workers (1,890) and Health Care Social Workers (1,610).

The three professions in Utah needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Psychology Teachers (40.7%), Substance Abuse Counselors (37.2%) and Forensic Psychologists (28.1%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors3,9305,39037.2%570
Social Workers1,5701,89020.4%190
Health Care Social Workers1,3401,61020.1%160
Marriage and Family Therapists1,1101,42027.9%150
Forensic Psychologists32041028.1%30
Psychology Teachers27038040.7%40
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Utah Cities

The average salary for Psychology Teachers in Utah is $96,460. The top cities that pay Psychology Teachers the most is Salt Lake City ($101,350).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Psychology Teachers the highest average annual salary is Salt Lake City ($103,715).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Psychology Teachers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Psychology Teachers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Salt Lake City$101,350$103,715$2,365
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Utah Psychology Teachers

Utah Psychology Teachers earn between $31,300 and $132,840 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 290 Psychology Teachers employed in Utah which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Psychology Teachers are the highest paid psychologists in Utah with an average annual wage of $96,460.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $31,300 a year in Utah

The most Psychology Teachers work in the Salt Lake City area where 120 Psychology Teachers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Psychology Teachers in Utah earn 101,196 per year, while the average across the United States earns $88,390.

By 2030, Utah will need 380 Psychology Teachers. A total of 40 Psychology Teachers will need to enter into the Utah work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Salt Lake City

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $101,350
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $103,715
Hourly Wage: $48.73
Currently Employed: 120
Cost-of-Living Index: 97.72
Salt Lake City Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Psychology Teachers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data