Salary Report for Virginia Psychology Teachers

  • The number of Psychology Teachers currently employed in Virginia is 1,050.
  • Psychology Teachers in Virginia earn an average of $83,580 per year or $40.18 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Psychology Teachers who work in Virginia is 3%.
  • Virginia will need 1,370 new Psychology Teachers by 2030 or 130 new psychologists per year.

Virginia Rankings

  • Virginia ranks #25 in the U.S. for Psychology Teachers salary and #15 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Virginia ranks #10 in the U.S. for the total number of Psychology Teachers employed.
  • Virginia ranks #9 in U.S. for the number of new Psychology Teachers needed by 2030.
  • Virginia ranks #14 in U.S. for the percentage of new Psychology Teachers needed by 2030.

Compare Virginia to U.S.

Virginia Psychology Teachers earn an average of $83,580 which is 5% less than the national average salary of $88,390.

TypeVirginiaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$40.18$42.50-5.44%
Average Annual Salary$83,580$88,390-5.44%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Virginia, 50% of Psychology Teachers earn between $60,070 and $100,080 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Psychology Teachers earn more than $132,840, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Psychology Teachers.

Approximately 10% of Psychology Teachers earn under $39,940, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Psychology Teachers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year105Under $39,940
15%2 – 4 years158$39,940 – $60,070
25%5 – 9 years262$60,070 – $77,450
25%10 – 14 years262$77,450 – $100,080
15%15 – 20 years158$77,450 – $132,840
10%20+ years105Above $132,840
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Psychology Teachers in Virginia psychologists earn about $82,769 per year which is more than the average U.S. psychologist of $88,390.

Cost-of-living in Virginia is 1% higher than the national average, which means Virginia residents have an overall higher cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Psychology Teachers is $88,390.
  • Average Virginia Psychology Teachers salary is $83,580.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Virginia Psychology Teachers earn an average salary of $82,769.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $83,580, Virginia Psychology Teachers tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($108,910), Industrial Organizational Psychologists ($108,700), Forensic Psychologists ($104,670), and School Psychologists ($88,890).

However, Psychology Teachers tend to earn more than Substance Abuse Counselors ($53,210), Marriage and Family Therapists ($53,550), Health Care Social Workers ($57,420), and Social Workers ($58,100).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$108,910
Industrial Organizational Psychologists$108,700
Forensic Psychologists$104,670
School Psychologists$88,890
Psychology Teachers$83,580
Social Workers$58,100
Health Care Social Workers$57,420
Marriage and Family Therapists$53,550
Substance Abuse Counselors$53,210
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Virginia the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (16,930), Social Workers (9,860) and Health Care Social Workers (3,980).

The three professions in Virginia needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (19.5%), Psychology Teachers (14.2%) and Marriage and Family Therapists (13.9%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors14,17016,93019.5%1,700
Social Workers8,7809,86012.3%960
Health Care Social Workers3,5003,98013.7%390
Forensic Psychologists1,6401,6701.8%110
Psychology Teachers1,2001,37014.2%130
Marriage and Family Therapists72082013.9%80
Industrial Organizational Psychologists560490-12.5%30
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Virginia Cities

The average salary for Psychology Teachers in Virginia is $83,580. The top cities that pay Psychology Teachers the most are Richmond ($84,120), Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News ($80,410) and Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford ($79,020).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Psychology Teachers the highest average annual salary are Richmond ($88,139), Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford ($86,380) and Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News ($83,604).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Psychology Teachers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Psychology Teachers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Richmond$84,120$88,139$4,019
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News$80,410$83,604$3,194
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford$79,020$86,380$7,360
Roanoke$66,190$72,585$6,395
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Virginia Psychology Teachers

Virginia Psychology Teachers earn between $39,940 and $132,840 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 1,050 Psychology Teachers employed in Virginia which is about 3% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Virginia with an average annual wage of $108,910.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $39,940 a year in Virginia

The most Psychology Teachers work in the Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News area where 230 Psychology Teachers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Psychology Teachers in Virginia earn 82,769 per year, while the average across the United States earns $88,390.

By 2030, Virginia will need 1,370 Psychology Teachers. A total of 130 Psychology Teachers will need to enter into the Virginia work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $79,020
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $86,380
Hourly Wage: $37.99
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.48
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford Salary Report

Richmond

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $84,120
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $88,139
Hourly Wage: $40
Currently Employed: 220
Cost-of-Living Index: 95.44
Richmond Salary Report

Roanoke

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $66,190
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $72,585
Hourly Wage: $31.82
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.19
Roanoke Salary Report

Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $80,410
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $83,604
Hourly Wage: $39
Currently Employed: 230
Cost-of-Living Index: 96.18
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Psychology Teachers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data