Salary Report for Wisconsin Psychology Teachers

  • The number of Psychology Teachers currently employed in Wisconsin is 720.
  • Psychology Teachers in Wisconsin earn an average of $81,270 per year or $39.07 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Psychology Teachers who work in Wisconsin is 2%.
  • Wisconsin will need 760 new Psychology Teachers by 2030 or 70 new psychologists per year.

Wisconsin Rankings

  • Wisconsin ranks #27 in the U.S. for Psychology Teachers salary and #29 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Wisconsin ranks #16 in the U.S. for the total number of Psychology Teachers employed.
  • Wisconsin ranks #20 in U.S. for the number of new Psychology Teachers needed by 2030.
  • Wisconsin ranks #44 in U.S. for the percentage of new Psychology Teachers needed by 2030.

Compare Wisconsin to U.S.

Wisconsin Psychology Teachers earn an average of $81,270 which is 8% less than the national average salary of $88,390.

TypeWisconsinU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$39.07$42.50-8.06%
Average Annual Salary$81,270$88,390-8.06%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Wisconsin, 50% of Psychology Teachers earn between $59,330 and $98,070 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Psychology Teachers earn more than $132,840, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Psychology Teachers.

Approximately 10% of Psychology Teachers earn under $39,680, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Psychology Teachers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year72Under $39,680
15%2 – 4 years108$39,680 – $59,330
25%5 – 9 years180$59,330 – $65,150
25%10 – 14 years180$65,150 – $98,070
15%15 – 20 years108$65,150 – $132,840
10%20+ years72Above $132,840
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Psychology Teachers in Wisconsin psychologists earn about $87,209 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $88,390.

Cost-of-living in Wisconsin is 7% less than the national average, which means Wisconsin residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Psychology Teachers is $88,390.
  • Average Wisconsin Psychology Teachers salary is $81,270.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Wisconsin Psychology Teachers earn an average salary of $87,209.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $81,270, Wisconsin Psychology Teachers tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($86,750), and Forensic Psychologists ($86,000).

However, Psychology Teachers tend to earn more than Social Workers ($48,910), Substance Abuse Counselors ($52,010), Health Care Social Workers ($59,000), Marriage and Family Therapists ($60,190), and School Psychologists ($73,520).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$86,750
Forensic Psychologists$86,000
Psychology Teachers$81,270
School Psychologists$73,520
Marriage and Family Therapists$60,190
Health Care Social Workers$59,000
Substance Abuse Counselors$52,010
Social Workers$48,910
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Wisconsin the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (7,630), Social Workers (4,620) and Health Care Social Workers (4,250).

The three professions in Wisconsin needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (18.5%), Marriage and Family Therapists (12.2%) and Social Workers (11.3%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors6,4407,63018.5%770
Social Workers4,1504,62011.3%450
Health Care Social Workers3,9704,2507.1%400
Forensic Psychologists8608903.5%60
Psychology Teachers7207605.6%70
Marriage and Family Therapists41046012.2%50
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Wisconsin Cities

The average salary for Psychology Teachers in Wisconsin is $81,270. The top cities that pay Psychology Teachers the most are Madison ($92,970), Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis ($85,400) and Northeastern Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area ($70,770).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Psychology Teachers the highest average annual salary are Madison ($95,835), Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis ($89,023) and Northeastern Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area ($79,642).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Psychology Teachers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Psychology Teachers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Madison$92,970$95,835$2,865
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis$85,400$89,023$3,623
Northeastern Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area$70,770$79,642$8,872
South Central Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area$68,530$77,121$8,591
Green Bay$62,580$68,252$5,672
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Wisconsin Psychology Teachers

Wisconsin Psychology Teachers earn between $39,680 and $132,840 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 720 Psychology Teachers employed in Wisconsin which is about 2% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in Wisconsin with an average annual wage of $86,750.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $39,680 a year in Wisconsin

The most Psychology Teachers work in the Madison area where 230 Psychology Teachers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Psychology Teachers in Wisconsin earn 87,209 per year, while the average across the United States earns $88,390.

By 2030, Wisconsin will need 760 Psychology Teachers. A total of 70 Psychology Teachers will need to enter into the Wisconsin work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Green Bay

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $62,580
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $68,252
Hourly Wage: $30.09
Currently Employed: 30
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.69
Green Bay Salary Report

Madison

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $92,970
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $95,835
Hourly Wage: $45
Currently Employed: 230
Cost-of-Living Index: 97.01
Madison Salary Report

Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $85,400
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $89,023
Hourly Wage: $41.06
Currently Employed: 160
Cost-of-Living Index: 95.93
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis Salary Report

Northeastern Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $70,770
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $79,642
Hourly Wage: $34
Currently Employed: 40
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.86
Northeastern Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

South Central Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Psychology Teachers Salary: $68,530
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $77,121
Hourly Wage: $32.95
Currently Employed: 30
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.86
South Central Wisconsin Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Psychology Teachers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data