Salary Report for Utah Social Workers

  • The number of Social Workers currently employed in Utah is 1,490.
  • Social Workers in Utah earn an average of $51,650 per year or $24.83 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Social Workers who work in Utah is less than 1%.
  • Utah will need 1,890 new Social Workers by 2030 or 190 new psychologists per year.

Utah Rankings

  • Utah ranks #23 in the U.S. for Social Workers salary and #26 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • Utah ranks #41 in the U.S. for the total number of Social Workers employed.
  • Utah ranks #39 in U.S. for the number of new Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • Utah ranks #5 in U.S. for the percentage of new Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare Utah to U.S.

Utah Social Workers earn an average of $51,650 which is 5% less than the national average salary of $54,880.

TypeUtahU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$24.83$26.39-5.91%
Average Annual Salary$51,650$54,880-5.89%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In Utah, 50% of Social Workers earn between $36,750 and $63,670 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Social Workers earn more than $80,020, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Social Workers earn under $30,640, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year149Under $30,640
15%2 – 4 years224$30,640 – $36,750
25%5 – 9 years372$36,750 – $44,920
25%10 – 14 years372$44,920 – $63,670
15%15 – 20 years224$44,920 – $80,020
10%20+ years149Above $80,020
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in Utah psychologists earn about $54,186 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $54,880.

Cost-of-living in Utah is 5% less than the national average, which means Utah residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Social Workers is $54,880.
  • Average Utah Social Workers salary is $51,650.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, Utah Social Workers earn an average salary of $54,186.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $51,650, Utah Social Workers tend to earn less than Psychology Teachers ($96,460), Forensic Psychologists ($92,580), Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($87,030), Marriage and Family Therapists ($86,490), Health Care Social Workers ($67,880), Substance Abuse Counselors ($66,190), and School Psychologists ($64,190).

TitleAnnual Salary
Psychology Teachers$96,460
Forensic Psychologists$92,580
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$87,030
Marriage and Family Therapists$86,490
Health Care Social Workers$67,880
Substance Abuse Counselors$66,190
School Psychologists$64,190
Social Workers$51,650
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in Utah the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (5,390), Social Workers (1,890) and Health Care Social Workers (1,610).

The three professions in Utah needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Psychology Teachers (40.7%), Substance Abuse Counselors (37.2%) and Forensic Psychologists (28.1%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Substance Abuse Counselors3,9305,39037.2%570
Social Workers1,5701,89020.4%190
Health Care Social Workers1,3401,61020.1%160
Marriage and Family Therapists1,1101,42027.9%150
Forensic Psychologists32041028.1%30
Psychology Teachers27038040.7%40
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by Utah Cities

The average salary for Social Workers in Utah is $51,650. The top cities that pay Social Workers the most are Salt Lake City ($56,040), Eastern Utah Nonmetropolitan Area ($52,880) and Provo-Orem ($50,900).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Social Workers the highest average annual salary are Eastern Utah Nonmetropolitan Area ($60,187), Salt Lake City ($57,348) and Provo-Orem ($53,093).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Salt Lake City$56,040$57,348$1,308
Eastern Utah Nonmetropolitan Area$52,880$60,187$7,307
Provo-Orem$50,900$53,093$2,193
Ogden-Clearfield$48,290$50,714$2,424
St. George$46,700$49,707$3,007
Logan$43,760$47,951$4,191
Central Utah Nonmetropolitan Area$43,630$49,659$6,029
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for Utah Social Workers

Utah Social Workers earn between $30,640 and $80,020 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 1,490 Social Workers employed in Utah which is about 0% of the U.S. total.

Psychology Teachers are the highest paid psychologists in Utah with an average annual wage of $96,460.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $30,640 a year in Utah

The most Social Workers work in the Salt Lake City area where 640 Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in Utah earn 54,186 per year, while the average across the United States earns $54,880.

By 2030, Utah will need 1,890 Social Workers. A total of 190 Social Workers will need to enter into the Utah work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Central Utah Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $43,630
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $49,659
Hourly Wage: $20.98
Currently Employed: 80
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.86
Central Utah Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Eastern Utah Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $52,880
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $60,187
Hourly Wage: $25
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.86
Eastern Utah Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Logan

Average Social Workers Salary: $43,760
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $47,951
Hourly Wage: $21.04
Currently Employed: 90
Cost-of-Living Index: 91.26
Logan Salary Report

Ogden-Clearfield

Average Social Workers Salary: $48,290
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $50,714
Hourly Wage: $23
Currently Employed: 330
Cost-of-Living Index: 95.22
Ogden-Clearfield Salary Report

Provo-Orem

Average Social Workers Salary: $50,900
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $53,093
Hourly Wage: $24.47
Currently Employed: 230
Cost-of-Living Index: 95.87
Provo-Orem Salary Report

Salt Lake City

Average Social Workers Salary: $56,040
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $57,348
Hourly Wage: $27
Currently Employed: 640
Cost-of-Living Index: 97.72
Salt Lake City Salary Report

St. George

Average Social Workers Salary: $46,700
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $49,707
Hourly Wage: $22.45
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 93.95
St. George Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data