Salary Report for West Virginia Social Workers

  • The number of Social Workers currently employed in West Virginia is 2,180.
  • Social Workers in West Virginia earn an average of $41,230 per year or $19.82 per hour.
  • The percentage of U.S. Social Workers who work in West Virginia is 1%.
  • West Virginia will need 2,000 new Social Workers by 2030 or 190 new psychologists per year.

West Virginia Rankings

  • West Virginia ranks #48 in the U.S. for Social Workers salary and #50 when adjusted for cost-of-living.
  • West Virginia ranks #35 in the U.S. for the total number of Social Workers employed.
  • West Virginia ranks #38 in U.S. for the number of new Social Workers needed by 2030.
  • West Virginia ranks #48 in U.S. for the percentage of new Social Workers needed by 2030.

Compare West Virginia to U.S.

West Virginia Social Workers earn an average of $41,230 which is 24% less than the national average salary of $54,880.

TypeWest VirginiaU.S.% Difference
Average Hourly Wage$19.82$26.39-24.90%
Average Annual Salary$41,230$54,880-24.87%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary Range by Education and Experience

In West Virginia, 50% of Social Workers earn between $33,720 and $46,920 a year, depending on factors such as level of education, experience, location and place of employment.

About 10% of Social Workers earn more than $59,180, a rate generally associated with highly educated and experienced Social Workers.

Approximately 10% of Social Workers earn under $29,160, a rate generally reserved for less experienced or entry level Social Workers.

PercentExperienceEmployedAnnual Salary
10%Less than a Year218Under $29,160
15%2 – 4 years327$29,160 – $33,720
25%5 – 9 years545$33,720 – $37,200
25%10 – 14 years545$37,200 – $46,920
15%15 – 20 years327$37,200 – $59,180
10%20+ years218Above $59,180
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Adjusted for Cost-of-Living

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in West Virginia psychologists earn about $46,874 per year which is less than the average U.S. psychologist of $54,880.

Cost-of-living in West Virginia is 12% less than the national average, which means West Virginia residents have an overall less cost for food, housing, utilities and transportation compared to other states.

  • National average salary for Social Workers is $54,880.
  • Average West Virginia Social Workers salary is $41,230.
  • Adjusted for cost-of-living, West Virginia Social Workers earn an average salary of $46,874.

More cost-of-living reports for U.S. States.

Salary Compared to Related Professions

With an average annual salary of $41,230, West Virginia Social Workers tend to earn less than Clinical and Counseling Psychologists ($63,410), School Psychologists ($61,210), Forensic Psychologists ($55,990), Health Care Social Workers ($54,830), Psychology Teachers ($54,450), Marriage and Family Therapists ($43,550), and Substance Abuse Counselors ($41,520).

TitleAnnual Salary
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$63,410
School Psychologists$61,210
Forensic Psychologists$55,990
Health Care Social Workers$54,830
Psychology Teachers$54,450
Marriage and Family Therapists$43,550
Substance Abuse Counselors$41,520
Social Workers$41,230
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Projected Demand for Psychologists in 2030

The U.S. Department of Labor projects that in West Virginia the three professions needing the most new psychologists by 2030 are Social Workers (2,000), Substance Abuse Counselors (1,880) and Forensic Psychologists (1,120).

The three professions in West Virginia needing highest percentage new psychologists by 2030 are Substance Abuse Counselors (27.9%), Marriage and Family Therapists (23.1%) and Health Care Social Workers (13.6%).

Title20202030ChangeYearly Openings
Social Workers1,9302,0003.6%190
Substance Abuse Counselors1,4701,88027.9%200
Forensic Psychologists1,1001,1201.8%70
Health Care Social Workers8801,00013.6%100
Psychology Teachers19021010.5%20
Marriage and Family Therapists13016023.1%20
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, 2022*

Salaries Ranked by West Virginia Cities

The average salary for Social Workers in West Virginia is $41,230. The top cities that pay Social Workers the most are Morgantown ($51,870), Wheeling ($45,430) and Charleston ($44,710).

When adjusted for cost-of-living, the cities that pay Social Workers the highest average annual salary are Morgantown ($56,276), Wheeling ($52,188) and Charleston ($50,366).

The following table shows the average yearly salary range for Social Workers in each city, and the average yearly salary after being adjusted for cost-of-living in that state.

The difference column shows how much more or less purchasing power a Social Workers salary will have in that area.

AreaAverage SalaryCOL AdjustedDifference
Morgantown$51,870$56,276$4,406
Wheeling$45,430$52,188$6,758
Charleston$44,710$50,366$5,656
Weirton-Steubenville$42,680$49,108$6,428
Huntington-Ashland$40,700$47,041$6,341
Parkersburg-Vienna$38,320$43,635$5,315
Beckley$38,090$44,188$6,098
Southern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area$37,890$44,661$6,771
Northern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area$37,010$43,623$6,613
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce – 2022*

Salary FAQ for West Virginia Social Workers

West Virginia Social Workers earn between $29,160 and $59,180 a year depending on their level of education, experience and skill.

There are currently 2,180 Social Workers employed in West Virginia which is about 1% of the U.S. total.

Clinical and Counseling Psychologists are the highest paid psychologists in West Virginia with an average annual wage of $63,410.

An entry level psychologist makes as much as $29,160 a year in West Virginia

The most Social Workers work in the Charleston area where 560 Social Workers are employed.

After being adjusted for cost-of-living, Social Workers in West Virginia earn 46,874 per year, while the average across the United States earns $54,880.

By 2030, West Virginia will need 2,000 Social Workers. A total of 190 Social Workers will need to enter into the West Virginia work forces each year.

City and Rural Summaries

Beckley

Average Social Workers Salary: $38,090
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $44,188
Hourly Wage: $18.31
Currently Employed: 100
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.20
Beckley Salary Report

Charleston

Average Social Workers Salary: $44,710
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $50,366
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 560
Cost-of-Living Index: 88.77
Charleston Salary Report

Huntington-Ashland

Average Social Workers Salary: $40,700
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $47,041
Hourly Wage: $19.57
Currently Employed: 460
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.52
Huntington-Ashland Salary Report

Morgantown

Average Social Workers Salary: $51,870
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $56,276
Hourly Wage: $25
Currently Employed: 90
Cost-of-Living Index: 92.17
Morgantown Salary Report

Northern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $37,010
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $43,623
Hourly Wage: $17.79
Currently Employed: 450
Cost-of-Living Index: 84.84
Northern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Parkersburg-Vienna

Average Social Workers Salary: $38,320
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $43,635
Hourly Wage: $18
Currently Employed: 70
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.82
Parkersburg-Vienna Salary Report

Southern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area

Average Social Workers Salary: $37,890
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $44,661
Hourly Wage: $18.21
Currently Employed: 330
Cost-of-Living Index: 84.84
Southern West Virginia Nonmetropolitan Area Salary Report

Weirton-Steubenville

Average Social Workers Salary: $42,680
Adjusted for Cost of Living: $49,108
Hourly Wage: $21
Currently Employed: 60
Cost-of-Living Index: 86.91
Weirton-Steubenville Salary Report

Wheeling

Average Social Workers Salary: $45,430
Adjusted for Cost-of-Living: $52,188
Hourly Wage: $21.84
Currently Employed: 190
Cost-of-Living Index: 87.05
Wheeling Salary Report

Official Data Sources for Social Workers: Salary Data | Projected Employment | Cost of Living Data